HomeQ&AChristmas time, using alegre for jolly?

Christmas time, using alegre for jolly?

1
vote

I asked my two experts here at work and both could not help so maybe someone from this group has the answer. How would you translate the following: "Jolly old Saint Nick"
Jolly does not seem to be a word the spanish speaking population is prone to use but since we norte americanos are big on Santa Claus and that round jolly figure thought I would get in the spirit a little and spread a little spanish cheer. BTW the above is also a song title.

Thanks in advance...this group is amazing!

1931 views
updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by foxluv

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes, "alegre" would be a fine translation.

Feliz Navidad!

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

¿Puede la gente flaca ser "jolly"? Estoy tratando de pensar en cómo explicar la definición.

(Can skinny people be "jolly"? I'm trying to think of how to explain the definition.)

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by jrey0474
posted by jrey0474
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS