HomeQ&Ahow do you say i have brown hair with red, purple, black and blond highlights?

how do you say i have brown hair with red, purple, black and blond highlights?

0
votes

my hair is brown and i have two red highlights, 2 blond ones, 1 purple and one black 1

7293 views
updated ENE 31, 2014
posted by fizzyroot

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi fizzyroot: Welcome to the forum. I see you haven't taken any of the Spanish lessons yet. This website has a lot of features to help you learn Spanish. Videos, grammar articles, etc. Please read the forum rules for posting questions in the future. Good Luck.

updated ENE 31, 2014
posted by 0068e2f4
Welcome back mate , great answer . - ray76, ENE 31, 2014
1
vote

go to translate and type in what it is you want .

updated FEB 17, 2011
posted by BlackStarX
Perfect advice, thanks. - starbright141910, FEB 17, 2011
1
vote

You can say,

"Yo tengo mechas azules y rojos, [whatever color]." - I have blue and red highlights.

or

"Me pelo tiene mechas azules." - My hair has blue highlights.

Besides mechas, another word is reflejos, even though I hear mechas more often in Spain. If you're travelling in Mexico or Latin America, you may hear another word

Highlights is a tough word to find on search engines because they usually only give you one word and the lingo varies from area to area. So even if you'd had Spanish lessons, it'd be completely understandable if you're looking up "highlights".

updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by starbright141910
posted by starbright141910
0
votes

This is how you say it! im not fluent but im learning! Yo tengo reflejos marron y rojo y morado y negro y rubio Reflejos is used in mexico for highlights! If I am wrong someone let me know because I am working on being fluent

updated ENE 31, 2014
posted by Reid13
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.