HomeQ&AI need help with my best friend! (Edited)

I need help with my best friend! (Edited)

0
votes

I need help for this! What if you like someone and that someone is the boy who she, my best friend likes? I tell her everything, but I would want to know if I should or souln't tell her that. If I do, will she feel jealous and not want to talk to me anymore?So do I tell her about him. Because at firt I liked someone else and I told her that. The boy who she and I like used to sit by me. He is very funny and I thougth I liked him like a friend. Then when our teacher moved all the desks I couln't sit with him anymore. Awhile passed (like one or two weeks)I started missing him then I ralized that I liked him . So I'm still with the questin SHOULD I TELL MY BEST FRIEND THAT I LIKE THAT BOY?

1915 views
updated NOV 14, 2009
edited by silviacvr
posted by silviacvr

7 Answers

2
votes

It sounds like you have decided to to pursue the boy, and you are just looking for advice on how to tell your best friend about it.

While I still think that the best approach would be to find another boy to like, if you've already made up your mind, you should tell your friend about it as soon as possible. She'll still be mad, but not as mad as she will be if she hears it from someone else. As for how, exactly, to tell her, you might want a woman's advice on that.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by jrey0474
4
votes

Well, this is a big quandary for you, I can tell. Not knowing any specifics (such as your age, how long you have known your best friend, how long you have known this boy), a general answer is the best I can do. I am going to presume that you are not in your 20's. The mother of my best friend taught me this lesson: never choose a boy over your girlfriend. When we are young, many attractive people come and go in our lives, but it is sure hard to find a good friend. Keep the friend. If "it's meant to be" with the boy, it will all work out in time and you won't lose your girlfriend in the process.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
nice answer - nizhoni1, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

Silvia, I have to agree with Mountaingirl. Hang onto your friend. As my mother-in-law would tell people..."Don't worry about guys, they are like buses. If you miss one, there will be another one passing by in ten minutes. (That is just an old South Philly expression).

Anyway, I think you should distract yourself and focus on Spanish and English. Become excellent at both languages...then we will see what guy can't resist you. wink wink smile LOL

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

it seems that if you start the relationship and let her find out later, it could cause problems. but in this situation, its the only thesible solution.worst case scenario: you remain mad for a few months, the relationship ends and you set her up on the rebound. happy ending.

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by exopengwin
posted by exopengwin
This type thing only works on 30-minute sitcoms, I think. - webdunce, NOV 12, 2009
That's true. You should make plans with both of them on the same night, then run back and forth between the restaurant and the theater so that they don't find out about each other. - jrey0474, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

Elija tu amistad real sobre un romance potencial. Las buenas amigas duran más que los novios, porque hay tantos chicos, pero sus amigas verdaderos son pocos.

(Choose your real friend over a potential romance. Good friends last longer than boyfriends, because there are so many boys, but true friends are few).

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by jrey0474
1
vote

Necesito ayuda para esto! ¿Qué pasa si te gusta alguien y ese alguien es el chico que ella, mi mejor amigo le gusta? Yo le digo todo, pero me gustaría saber si debo o souln't decírselo. Si lo hago, ¿se siente celoso y no quiere hablar conmigo ya?

That's straight off the translator.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Dude this is exactly what Spanish telenovelas are all about. I love this kind of stuff. You should spy on her from behind a tree. That always works on the shows I watch.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by jeezzle
You are bad jeezzle.Now I want to know the country and type of flora abounding there. - nizhoni1, NOV 12, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.