HomeQ&AConjugating Poder: que te guste y pueda regalarte

Conjugating Poder: que te guste y pueda regalarte

0
votes

The lyrics below are from Te Regalo by Carlos Baute. From the context, it appears that the conjugate of poder in second line should be puedo instead of pueda because the singer is the one doing the giving. Am I missing something in the translation?

Hoy amanecí con ganas de enviarte algo que te guste y pueda regalarte

(Today I awoke with the desire to send you something that you'll like and that I can give you)

2109 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by jacob4408

2 Answers

1
vote

Subjunctive is used here, Jacob, first person and third person are the same.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Doh! Thanks. I'll get this conjugation thing down eventually, right? grrr

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by jacob4408
posted by jacob4408
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.