Find Bargains (long, still need help please)

0
votes

I'm still trying to find a good way to say "find bargains" as a sign in a window saying "there are discount goods to be found (discovered/uncovered/revealed) here" but much shorter. It's a type of store where you may need to dig through to find stuff, appeals to 'adventure shoppers' which is why I like the word discover. The closest I came to this is descubra ofertas or do I need descubra las ofertas? When I search that phrase it shows more use as a deal on hotel reservations or something that is not a physical item. Or is it gangas or any other combination such as a command-type phrase because it is a sign? What is the most common verb for finding a deal and the common noun for liquidation and used merchandise that a native speaker would use?

I'm trying to make the sign as short as possible so cutting out any extra words but come to the same meaning. It would be for consigned or overstock items, so stuff for sale at a discounted price, not on sale from regular retail merchandise. Stuff that you would find at Big Lots mixed with a consignment shop. I would like one word for both new overstock items and used items, in English I would use bargains or deals to encompass all of those and wondering what it would be in Spanish. Thank you!

1445 views
updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by carissa921

4 Answers

2
votes

Hi Carissa! To what region of the Spanish speaking world do you want this to be easily recognized? This may make a difference in what you display.

The suggestions you offered (ofertas, gangas) could work, but there may be regional differences. Think of the US English terms "Garage Sale" (mostly west coast) and "Tag Sale" (mostly east cost). These basically refer to the same thing but are each more easily recognized by people in certain regions.

Try looking at this link to the word Bargain. There are some helpful expressions there that seem to apply to what you are asking.

I hope this helps! grin

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Thanks! It's Southern US but would like to have something recognized anywhere in the US for future national online presence. I like the ideas in the link but I'm also having trouble with the entire phrase itself so I'm kind of lost with all the options.
So, you mean like JC Penny on the west coast would advertise bargains as a "garage sale" ???
0
votes

I've seen things like: "Super gangas y remates!"

Maybe if you just typed some of these suggestions in to a search engine, you could see how many different advertisements you come up with and which Spanish-speaking countries use which terms.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Las rebajas de enero. The january sales.
0
votes

Seems like just "¡Gangas!" would be enough, but you really need to wait for a native speaker. What makes sense to me might be completely laughable to someone who actually speaks Spanish.

"¡Descuentos!"

"¡Precios de Saldo!"

"¡Bajos Precios!"

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Es una ganga. It is a bargain.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by kenwilliams