I need to know the volleyball term for "serve the ball" and "jump serve the ball", "set the ball" and "bump the ball"

0
votes

I am looking for some terms to help me describe a volleyball game. I need translations for "bump the ball", "set the ball", "serve the ball", and "jump serve the ball". Thanks smile

8762 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by madmacs
You should find everything you need in that article.

2 Answers

3
votes

HI madmax, welcome to the forumsmile

I 've got this for you:

--Bump (or dig) - as in the first hit of the ball

Verb: recepcionar, Noun: recepción

recepcionar/recibir la pelota

serve the ball: hacer un pase

jump serve the ball: hacer un pase picado

--Set - as in the second hit, to set up an attack

Verb: Colocar, Noun: colocación

colocar la pelota

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I think that to serve is "sacar".
0
votes
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4