HomeQ&AConspiracy Theories, Cover-Ups, & Elusive Beasts

Conspiracy Theories, Cover-Ups, & Elusive Beasts

2
votes

The Loch Ness Monster, Big Foot, Area 51, Chupacabra, Illuminati...What other stories are there that are supposed to be a myth, but yet there's just a slim chance that they could be true? And, please, I don´t mean this to be a debate to argue if they are true or not, I'm just interested in the stories, particularily, those outside of the U.S.

3333 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by aloshek
illusive ==> elusive ;-) - webdunce, NOV 12, 2009
I give, it's time to go back to bed! - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009

7 Answers

3
votes

There are endless conspiracy theories and cover-up theories. There are also hundreds, if not thousands, of mythical beasts.

It sounds like you are most interested in cryptids (animals studied by cryptozoologists, like bigfoot or Loch Ness monster) , rather than mythical beasts (Unicorn, griffin, minotaur).

Here's a list of some: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cryptids

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by jrey0474
No one else will know what they are, BUT I will edit my title to be a little more accurate just for you, jrey! Thanks! - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
Good point aloshek, you don't have to change anything for me. - jrey0474, NOV 12, 2009
2
votes

alt textAloshek:

Does North America's "Bigfoot" have family members in the Himalayan "Yeti" or "Abominable Snowman"?

Who knows the family tree?

alt text alt text

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Moe
Big foot, Yeti, Sasquatch, Abominable Snowman. I think the thought is that they are related, but how can we know if we never can get close to them? - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
Love your picture - my Dad always said "Prost" after belching. - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
2
votes

My favorite (which is actually linked to Spanish) is cattle mutalations. Believe it or not, my Spanish AP exam in 1991 required us to tell a story in Spanish based on a little cartoon, and the cartoon was space aliens meeting a cow in a farmer's field.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by mctague
0
votes

Indeed there are thousands of conspiracy theories American and international. To name a few: The Bilderbergs, Conspiracy theories about the Federal Reserve, The Trilateral Comission, the legends around Nicola Tesla, they are literally endless. Some are good reading. All you need do is an internet search and you'll have more than you can read in a lifetime. As for animals, since this is a Spanish learning website, the Mexican Chupacabra or "goat sucker" that reportedly sucks goats dry of blood. Enough fun, now I need to get back to learning Spanish. Best wishes.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by billy-jones
Oh, I see you mentioned La Chupacabra, sorry about that. - billy-jones, NOV 12, 2009
0
votes

La Llorana is told and watched for in the mountains of northern New Mexico. I don't know where else she is wandering and crying.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
Yeah, she drifts down into Mexico occasionally... - mountaingirl123, NOV 12, 2009
0
votes

What about "la Llorona", wandering around crying for her lost children?

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Where is the legend of la Llorona from? - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
0
votes

There has to be more than just this...

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by aloshek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.