HomeQ&A¿Vaja? What could this mean?

¿Vaja? What could this mean?

2
votes

Ok so I've been watching this show and they say "vaja" (or maybe "valla") all the time to mean something like "It's OK".

Example: Vaja, no lo puedo creer. It's the fifth time I've heard it on this show. Earlier a girl was looking at her necklace in the mirror and she said "Vaja.....". Any ideas?

12141 views
updated OCT 1, 2012
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Give, and you shall receive. :-) - Rex_W, NOV 12, 2009

6 Answers

1
vote

Vaya! Parece que nadie quiere votar. downer

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Rex_W
It's been really dead in here tonight. Haven't had a vote yet today even though I've answered a handful of questions. - jeezzle, NOV 12, 2009
Muchas gracias. - Rex_W, NOV 12, 2009
2
votes

In English, we say "well, well." In Spanish, they say "vaya, vaya." Look up the word "vaya" for more definitions.

updated OCT 1, 2012
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
1
vote

Spanish 'vaya' is a slang word and means something like WOW in English.

updated OCT 1, 2012
posted by Nikue1
0
votes

HI jeez, is this show from Argentina? they would pronounce the y differently.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Is it from Spain? Could be vale, but it shouldn't sound like it's described. - 0074b507, NOV 12, 2009
0
votes

Nope. I hear the J all over the place though in a lot of shows. I think it's from Mexico.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Wierd. I've heard "vaya" a lot to mean go but I didn't realize all these other meanings. Vaya = Go, Well, Scoff, Jest, Indeed, Certainly.....cool. In this show they are really hitting the hard J with all the y words. "Que beja eres...." tongue laugh I was thinking "Vaja? Valla?" Don't know why "Vaya" didn't occur to me....

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS