When do you use "el que" in a sentence? What does it mean?

1
vote

Que significa "el que" por ejemplo, "Modernismo es el término con el que se designa a una corriente de renovación..."

21391 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by jdelel

2 Answers

3
votes

"Modernismo es el término con el que se designa a una corriente de renovación..." --- In this case "con el que" can be translated as "with which"

¿El qué? by itself means "What?" (The what?) --- This is asked when you are not sure of what you've heard somebody telling. I believe it is more of a colloquial expression as ¿Qué??? alone serves the same function.

"el que" has a number of applications: as seen above it can mean what or that, which, who, whom.

It has the same meaning when a noun separates them: " Este es el dinero que me distes" --- This is the money that you gave me.

El es el que repara televisores. --- He is the one who fixes televisions.

For a more detailed explanation read this article.

link text

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Robertico:

Great article, well written and easy to understand with lots of good examples. Also has a really good test (I didn't do so well) and then gives the answers.

Thanks so much.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Daniel
Yeah, we also got one good one here on the site but is not as extensive.