HomeQ&Ahow do you say 1500's?

how do you say 1500's?

0
votes

for example, during the early 1500's....i know how to say 1500 the number, but not the date. thanks!

18699 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by naywong

2 Answers

2
votes

En los años mil quinientos...

Al principio de los años mil quinientos...

Al principio del siglo XVI...

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
What would we do without you Robertico? While I was trying to remember how to spell "quinientos" you already had the answer up. - Nicole-B, NOV 11, 2009
I had to go back to make sure that the 1500's was the XVI century - 0068e2f4, NOV 11, 2009
0
votes

thank you so much! smile

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by naywong
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.