A phrase from a past poem that I wrote.

1
vote

Que el viento lleve todo mi sufrimiento al mar y lo ejecute, me levante y me haga volar. Que me traiga a un lugar lejos de aquí.

Now, some people say that I can use traer in the second sentence, and some say no way. What do you guys think?

1033 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by NikkiLR

4 Answers

1
vote

Heidita...

I think I figured it out. I kept asking and asking and I noticed that people that are from Spain say that is incorrect. People from some Latin America countries say traer sounds better, also people from Mexico. So I think that I can say with confidence it´s regional.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

Pues mira, lo acabo de "googlear" LOL y qué me ha salido??

tu blog!! jeje

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Jeje :)
0
votes

Do you think its something regional. Half of the people I speak to (natives) say it sounds better than lleve, and the other say lleve sounds better.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
pues en España traer no se diría, sí, puede ser regional, ya que por poder oirlo se puede oir
0
votes

No, you cannot, you have to say:

que me lleve a un lugar lejos....

Traer can only be used like towards the place where you are.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19