HomeQ&APlease explain: "Electricians take the México-Querétaro

Please explain: "Electricians take the México-Querétaro

1
vote

This is the title of a news article from today. "Toman electricistas la México-Querétaro" I know that Querétaro is the city bordering Mëxico Ciudad. But I´m unsure what they mean by this title. I can´t get to the full article. This is all I have


"Miembros del SME que bloqueaban la México-Querétaro atropellaron a agentes; la PF disparó al aire para dispersarlos y se registró un enfrentamiento."

"SME members who blocked the Mexico-Queretaro run over agents, the PF fired into the air to disperse them and there was a confrontation."

The SME is the electricians union of Mexico.

I appreciate your help!

1483 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by aloshek

3 Answers

1
vote

It means that the electricians workers blocked the road or freeway that connects Mexico, City and Querétaro, so no one can transit it.

It is very common in México to name the roads with the names of the cities they connect:

México-Puebla: (Road between Mexico, City and Puebla).

México-Acapulco,

Mérida-Cancún,

Tijuana-Mexicali,

Monterrey-Saltillo,

Culiacán-Mazatlán, etc.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by Mokay
Fabulous, this is helpful to know! - aloshek, NOV 11, 2009
1
vote
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Thank you, oh link master! - aloshek, NOV 11, 2009
Lo siento, hombre, me gustaría poder votar a favor de ambos. - aloshek, NOV 11, 2009
0
votes

Gracias por ayudarme. Mi novio sent the web link and said he had to leave to take video. I'm relieved to know that it was a road and not something else. Regardless, this unrest bothers me. My anxiety level is a bit less. Thanks again, guys!

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by aloshek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.