HomeQ&AWhat does "ya tu sabes" mean?

What does "ya tu sabes" mean?

1
vote

i always hear in songs "ya tu sabes" like Pitbull says this in his song Mira Mira and Lenny Martinez from Outlandish says this too. They either say it in the beginning or at the end.

122056 views
updated FEB 3, 2012
posted by hananinani

10 Answers

5
votes

it means "you already know"

ya = already, tu = you, saber = know

updated ENE 7, 2012
posted by etheodos
3
votes

Ya is just functioning as an intensifier when the phrase is used colloquially, so it means "You know" or "You know it."

updated ENE 7, 2012
posted by lorenzo9
Good answer Lorenzo but I can only vote for you once lol :) - FELIZ77, ENE 7, 2012
2
votes

Now you know if at the end and probably as you already know if at the beginning.

Ya can mean now or already (or other things) so we would need the context to say exactly what is meant.

tú; not tu

Mira Mira lyrics provide no context

updated ENE 7, 2012
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
:) - FELIZ77, ENE 7, 2012
0
votes

Those are dirty words and It means "you know me very well Baby" Words for coloquial use in Puerto Rico... Complete sentence: "Ya tu sabes mami porque me conoces bien"

updated FEB 3, 2012
posted by Nyla231083
If you are a boy and you say 'ya tu sabes' to a girl. What does it mean? - Thalickz, FEB 3, 2012
0
votes

It means: You know , don't youwink

We use the structure differently by the way:

tú ya sabes....wink

updated ENE 7, 2012
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

you know i got this!!

updated MAR 19, 2011
posted by marliz
0
votes

"you already know"

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by elmatador86
0
votes

You already know it.

You know it now(?)

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

im unaware...?!?!

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by strykespanish
0
votes

You know it.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.