HomeQ&Aequivocado

equivocado

1
vote

If I want to say "I am wrong", would I use "Soy equivocado." or "Estoy equivocado." I can't decide if being wrong is a characteristic (ser) or a temporary state I am in (estar). (I know what my wife would say!). Or maybe, in Spanish, the expression would be more "It (my statement or action) is wrong" - then it would be "Es equivocado".

¿Qué palabra usaría? Gracias.

3310 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960

2 Answers

3
votes

Hi DR1960,

If you look at the definition of the word "equivocado", you will find an example sentence that should give you what you are looking for.

By the way, you can also use the verb form reflexively:

Me equivoqué - I was wrong

Try looking up the verb equivocar too. I think you will probably find some helpful information there as well

updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I'm studying in Mexico for the semester, and I hear people use this verb reflexively like lzanoni1's example all the time. - Maureen-Early, NOV 11, 2009
Very helpful info there, Izanoni. - webdunce, NOV 11, 2009
Yes, "Me equivoqué", 'Estoy equivocado' will 'mark' you as a learner. ;-) - chaparrito, NOV 11, 2009
Awesome! Thanks all! - DR1960, NOV 11, 2009
0
votes

Hopefully, it's a temporary state...hint, hint. (Dirías, "Estoy equivacado").

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS