HomeQ&Ahow do i say ' you should discuss this ' ?

how do i say ' you should discuss this ' ?

1
vote

grin

2251 views
updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by clal1jwc

4 Answers

1
vote

It depends on a couple of factors: -whether the situation calls for you to speak formally or in a more familiar way (informal "tu" or formal "usted" form) -how firm you are about it (whether you are giving more of a command/order or more of a light suggestion)

Formal/firm: "Usted debe discutir este." Formal/suggestion: "Usted deberia (accent over the "i") discutir este." Informal/firm: "Debes discutir este." Informal/suggestion: "Deberias (accent over the "i") discutir este."

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by Maureen-Early
Gotta love those nuances (metizes?)! Well done, Maureen-Earl. Recibes "la maestra del dia" de mi - más un abrazo! - 0057ed01, NOV 11, 2009
0
votes

debe hablar de este it does rly depend tho

updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by 002a9516
posted by 002a9516
0
votes

debe hablar de este

hope i helped!

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by strykespanish
0
votes

debe(s) discutirlo/la

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.