HomeQ&ATravelling by Train in Central and South America

Travelling by Train in Central and South America

3
votes

This is a fascinating website which gives information about train travel all over the world. Just reading about the possible trips gives one a yearning to travel!!

The Man in Seat 61

2731 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00515f39

3 Answers

1
vote

There is also a wonderful book by Paul Theroux - "The Old Patagonian Express." He describes his adventures by train all the way from Massachusetts to Patagonia. He's a great read, mostly because he travels the way ordinary folk do.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

Have you heard about the train to the clouds?

El tren a las nubes - that would be something!

link text

link text

updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by Thomas-de-Noruega
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
Yes, it is on my huge list of things to do .......one day! - 00515f39, NOV 11, 2009
Yo tambien! - Thomas-de-Noruega, NOV 11, 2009
0
votes

Boy, would that be exciting!

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS