HomeQ&AThank you is never enough....

Thank you is never enough....

4
votes

Whether you are remembering heroism through Veterans Day, Remembrance Day or Armistice Day....

I would just like to say thank you to all who have fought for freedom around the world and all who are continuing to protect us. Words are never enough. Thank you for your sacrifice. Thank you for your past and present protection.

3055 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by Nicole-B

6 Answers

4
votes

I am a Army Veteran; I always take Veterans Day off from work -- and contemplate those I served with those who did not return. A lot of us were only 18 & 19 years old -- I was 18. It is not a joyous day for me (sometimes I have to hold back the emotion) -- but Veterans Day always needs to remain a National Holiday.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by Daniel
Thank you so much for your service and sacrifice Daniel. - Nicole-B, NOV 11, 2009
Thanks. - Seitheach, NOV 11, 2009
3
votes

I would just like to say thank you to all who have fought for freedom around the world and all who are continuing to protect us.

Amen.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
and Amen. - aloshek, NOV 11, 2009
3
votes

In Flander's Fields the poppies blow, between the crosses row on row, that mark our place, and in the sky, the larks, still bravely singing, fly, scarce heard amidst the guns below.

We are the dead. Short days ago we lived, saw dawn, saw sunset glow, loved and were loved, and now we lie, in Flander's Fields.

Take up our quarrel with the foe, to you, from failing hands we throw, the torch, be yours to hold it high. If ye break faith with us who die, we shall not sleep, though poppies grow, In Flander's Fields

Lt.Col. John McCrae

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by morphine
2
votes

I am not happy that we do not celebrate this day in Spain, so I will add my voice here.

Gracias

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Nichole,

On behalf of my ex-husband who currently serves in Iraq, my father who served in Vietnam, my grandfather who served in WWII, and all of the military families who remain behind to support their soldiers, I thank you for your remembrance. May you be blessed.

updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Thanks Aloshek. - Nicole-B, NOV 11, 2009
1
vote

America Answers-In Flanders Field

Rest ye in peace, ye Flanders dead.

The fight that ye so bravely led

We've taken up. And we will keep

True faith with you who lie asleep

With each a cross to mark his bed, In Flanders fields.

Fear not that ye have died for naught.

The torch ye threw to us we caught.

Ten million hands will hold it high,

And Freedom's light shall never die!

We've learned the lesson that ye taught In Flanders fields.

---R. W. Lilliard

updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
I really like the orig Flander's Field much better, but I find a poem written to answer another poem kind of charming. - aloshek, NOV 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS