HomeQ&APodcasts in Spanish

Podcasts in Spanish

2
votes

I just googled "Podcasts in Spanish" and there is so much available on the internet. This link appears to be a good start for a beginner.

Radio Lingua Podcasts

3125 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00515f39

4 Answers

3
votes

Hola, Mortimerfran!

A really good tip that is! I actually started learning spanish using that exact podcast - and it is great for a beginner. The grammatics starts at about episode 40 - before that it is basic words and phrases.

Now I`ve finished the whole 80 episodes and moved on to the next level - Show Time Spanish.

They are both for free download in iTunes, just like spanishdict. It`s an excellent choice to combine with the videopodcasts from this site!

updated AGO 24, 2013
edited by Thomas-de-Noruega
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
Thanks Thomas, I am going to follow this through. - 00515f39, NOV 11, 2009
They might be too easy for you - if so try Show Time Spanish! - Thomas-de-Noruega, NOV 11, 2009
3
votes

Yes, there are lots of Spanish Podcasts. One of my favorites was News in Slow Spanish.

updated AGO 24, 2013
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks Marianne, that's one I didn't know about!! - BobK, NOV 11, 2009
0
votes

I was looking at a lot of the podcasts and found that many of them cost money, and some just plain suck. That would be cool to compile a list of the free good ones. I plan to check out the top two listed here.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

My favorites include: Cody's Cuentos http://www.codyscuentos.com/

BBC Mundo News - http://www.bbc.co.uk/mundo/index.shtml

Both of these are great for listening practice.

I've also used the Radio Lingua materials and they are excellent as well.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by BobK
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.