HomeQ&Awhat is the spelling of" oy gaa!!"??

what is the spelling of" oy gaa!!"??

0
votes

i am listening to a spanish-teaching pocast. the speaker is talking about something that people say in the bar which sounds like "oy gaa! " could someone tell me what's the real spelling of this??

2112 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by smalleye86

6 Answers

1
vote

Well, I really don¡t know what would be rude about ¡Oiga!

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19
You don¡t? Well, that¡s cool. :-p - webdunce, NOV 11, 2009
1
vote

It is the imperative form of oír. Oiga is for usted. You will also see / hear oye (for tú) and oigan (for ustedes).

Literally, it means "listen." But it is frequently used just like "Hey!" in English. Like "Hey, what's this thing here?" which would be "¡Oiga! ¿Qué es esta cosa aquí?"

In a bar, I think it is used to get the bartender's attention...as in "Hey, bartender, could I get another Dr. Pepper?" How polite or impolite that is, I wouldn't know.

(Would that be: "¡Oiga, camarero! ¿Me llevaría a mí otro Dr. Pepper?" ???)

In the movies that I've got that have a Spanish track (Toy Story, The Incredibles, Sky High, and Journey to the Center of the Earth), when they use oír for "hey," it doesn't seem to be impolite, but I guess it depends on a number of factors. I imagine tone of voice and the words that follow oiga have a great deal to do with whether it would be considered rude or not. Also, there are no bar scenes in those movies; so, I don't know about that context.

updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Is the pod cast free? Where is it?

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Sí. Es problamente oiga.

Significa "Hey!"

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

oiga

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

and speaker also stated that it is not very polite.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by smalleye86
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.