HomeQ&ADon't worry about it.

Don't worry about it.

0
votes

What are all the possible ways to say, "Don't worry about it," in Spanish? Is there a particular expression that uses the word "cuidado?"

62872 views
updated SEP 3, 2012
posted by jpaola

5 Answers

1
vote

There are lots of ways - "no te preocupes" is probably the most standard. "No tengas cuidado" or "No estés con cuidado" is probably best translated as "don't fret about it." "No te afliges" is "don't be distressed about it", which could work, depending on what feeling you want to convey. Other possibilities that would work but are not common (at least in my experience) are: "No te intranquilices", No te turbes", "No te agites", "No te alarmes".

No matter which one you choose, no te preocupes, it will be OK!

updated SEP 3, 2012
posted by mountaingirl123
¡Muy lindo! - aloshek, NOV 10, 2009
Nice mixture of the 2 languages, MG... :) - cristalino, SEP 3, 2012
0
votes

Also, depending on context there are:

Déjalo - Just leave it.

Olvídalo - Forget about it.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by mateo2
0
votes

eso me tiene o trae sin cuidado -> I couldn't care less about that (from the Dictionary under "cuidado")

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
cheating. - jeezzle, NOV 10, 2009
A good student always knows where to find the answer :D - aloshek, NOV 10, 2009
0
votes

No te preocupes. How about "No tengas cuidado". Came up with that off the top of my head so I don't know if it's in general use.

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Que nada for don't worry about it.It is nothing.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.