I could use some support. I am not doing so well in my Spanish 301 test.

0
votes

Ok, I am not doing so well in my Spanish 301 test. She says I am not putting enough of myself into the writing. Although there was nothing grammatically wrong with the paper, she gave me a 62%, an almost failing grade. The assignment was (I (I will type it in English) to find out what kind of characters Matute wrote about and if these were reflected in the story, La rama seca( they were) and if the were present in the story she wanted to know in which characters. It was to be two pages.

So I wrote a paper answering all of the above questions. She gave me the 62% because she believes there was not enough of my opinion about what the story means. There was some opinion in the paper, but not much.

I don't believe the assignment called for my opinion. What do you think?

Next Class, Spanish 301: I made a 99% on my Sor Juana paper and must have done very well on my Spanish take home test because he would not grade it. He said that he needed to know who helped me because he believed it was not my work. He said it was too good.

I don't know what to do. One is close to failing me and the other is upset because my grade is too high.

What do you all think of my Spanish ability?? Please be honest because dishonesty or flattery will only hurt my learning of Spanish. Just don't be brutal smile

3037 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by sunshinzmommie

5 Answers

2
votes

I'm probably not the best judge, but from what I have seen you seem to have a pretty firm grasp of the language. My first impression of your writing was that you are probably at a much more advanced level in your studies than I am, so it would be hard for me to know how or what your professors are judging you on.

I will say this...

You've gotten this far in your studies, so there's no reason to let this little bump in the road knock you off course. In the end, it's not the professors that you will need to please but yourself. If you feel good about the amount of effort you have put in (and you should) and with the progress that you have made since beginning this trek (and, again, you should...at least I would be proud to be where you are now) then who cares what they think. Grades aren't everything, and you'll get through it. I know you will.

If it is really bothering you, my advice would be to speak with the professor and find out what his expectations are and go from there. In a year or two, when you've graduated and moved on to better things in your life, this little knock is not even going to register with you. Every time we face problems and setbacks in life it can feel like someone has dropped a mountain in our lap. Just try to remember that if that mountain had never been there you would have never climbed it, and consequently, never have seen how beautiful the view was from the top.

Keep your head up and keep moving forward. I believe in you. smile

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Thank you :)
No problem...your the best!
2
votes

To me you are very sincere in your efforts to learn Spanish well and I think that in time they will most likely see that. (If they don't- they are blind.)

Your Spanish is probably better than mine. smile

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Goyo
Thank you :)
1
vote

Teachers can be difficult... especially when they're judging 'how much you can give', which is pretty relative anyways.

Have you tried approaching them (separately, that is) and talking with them? Maybe even saying 'Hey, one is about to fail me for while the other grades me wonderfully... I just don't understand'? Maybe it could help.

I don't know. half the time I think people are crazy. I don't think your Spanish is bad at all, but on the contrary... I think you're learning and want to learn more, which is something that I enjoy seeing. I see you comments often, and that is something I've noticed.. You are doing just fine!

I would suggest speaking with them. but then, that's just me.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by zenejero
Thank you :) I have spoken with them both, and there is a free tutor at our language lab that always helps me, she is also going to speak with them. I just wish it didn't bother me so.
I'm sorry it does so much. Like I said, teachers can be difficult, and sometimes they are not really good at judging people and their efforts. I had a teacher once that graded me based on how much effort iI put in stuff, and I always wondered how ...
she could possibly know if I had spent a whole night working on something! But alas, there are some people like that in this world. I have seen your answers and comments, and you seem to be really good at Spanish. Somehow, I think you should focus in
the positive and what you have achieved instead of the bad grade, though I still think it's good to talk to them and show them how it's actually bothering you.
1
vote

Don't ask me why I say this but something makes me think they are jealous.Like you look happy and they can't believe you could be smart and happy or being happy does not correlate to intense work or serious thought.

Just a wild thought.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
Thank you :)
1
vote

I am very sorry to hear about your 62%. From my perspective, you are clearly putting yourself into the material, but since I'm not your professor, my perspective does not count.

I applaud that you had already approached your prof. Clearly, what is done is done, but the reality is that "mañana será otro día". It probably goes without saying that you will be taking advantage of the free tutor in the lab.

Now some encouragement: Of course this bothers you. You are clearly an avid student of Spanish and this 62% understandably represents some sort of a "decree" regarding your ability in the language. However, remember no prof is omniscient. Hey, there' nothing wrong with your Spanish, and the sky is the limit! Try to take this as a bit of a challenge to prove this prof wrong.

You go get her, girl!

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
I will do my best!!