HomeQ&Awhat does del ano mean?

what does del ano mean?

1
vote

its slang and not correct grammar

12436 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by Enjojo

3 Answers

0
votes

Best to use the Translation feature. Check out the Babblefish version. It's accurate.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
1
vote

It looks like it's misspelled. It should probably be "del año". Depending on the context, "del año" could mean "of the year," "from the year," or "about the year."

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
But Enjojo said it was slang. - 0057ed01, NOV 10, 2009
I forgot that "ano" means "anus." So it's not slang, but it could be used to insult someone. - Rex_W, NOV 10, 2009
0
votes

Yeah, You're partly right. I forgot that "ano" means "anus." That's not slang, but it could be vulgar depending on how it's used.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Rex_W
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS