HomeQ&AI lost The Game?

I lost The Game?

0
votes

Would it be, "Yo perdido el juego?"

4624 views
updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Byak

4 Answers

1
vote

HI Byak, welcome to the forumsmile

You almost got it:

Perdí el juegogrin

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I am huge soccer fan and they also refer to a "game" as partido all the time smile

Un partido de fútbol, por ejemplo.

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by Thomas-de-Noruega
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
Partido with reference to football means the match, el partido de fĂștbol - kenwilliams, NOV 10, 2009
0
votes

It could be he perdido el juego but not yo perdido and as Heidita as said it could be perdí el juego because perdí is 1st person preterite meaning I lost and if you lost something it is in the past even if you only lost it a few minutes ago so perdí is the best answer.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

No, perdido is the past participle of the verb Perder. You need to conjugate Perder using the past tense (indicative mood). I don't know if you have studied the difference between preterite and imperfect past, so I'll just give you the link to Perder conjugated.

Perder

Look for Hieditás choice and see if you can figure out why it is correct.

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.