HomeQ&ADoes dormitorio and habitacion mean the same thing?

Does dormitorio and habitacion mean the same thing?

0
votes

Thanks =)

4497 views
updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by tim8871

2 Answers

1
vote

dormitorio is bedroom while habitacion is room. So, the answer is no.

un dormitorio es una habitacion pero no toda habitacion es un dormitorio.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by leoz
muchas gracias! - tim8871, NOV 10, 2009
0
votes

alt text

 

This question seems to roll around every now and then. The reply given in this thread by Leoz, seems to suggest universal sameness and certainty. Previous replies do not support such a "final answer" view.

Please look at this link ----> Dormitorio vs Habitación

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.