HomeQ&Awhat is a three letter word that begins with an l?

what is a three letter word that begins with an l?

0
votes

What goes into the blank? It must begin within a L, and have only three letters.

   Marta se pinta _____ unas. grin
5729 views
updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by chicagoamfm

3 Answers

1
vote

Marta se pinta las uñas.

Now, when you look us "las" to see what it means, it will probably say "the". With body parts, however, Spanish usually translates the definite articles as possessive adjectives.

Martha paints her nails. (de mano o de pie o ambos)

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

it might be "les" or "las"

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by nodnerb93
posted by nodnerb93
0
votes

Marta se pinta las uñas

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by zeelander
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.