What does "guayabera" mean?

1
vote

As in the sentence: Ben sale del avión usando su guayabera, su camisa de El Salvador. Thanks! I couldn't find it using the simple search engine on here... :D

13498 views
updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by GeniusS
thanks so much you guys! that helps a lot! :)

6 Answers

1
vote

Guayaberas are tradionally shirts from Cuba or Mexico. They are a type of shirt with 4 pockets and embroidery but keep in mind there are many types and styles of guayabera.

Click to Visit Mycubanstore.comThey are worn untucked. visit this site to learn more:

Guayaberas From Mycubanstore.com

updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by mycubanstore
posted by mycubanstore
¿Cómo encontraron 4 tipos quienes parecen iguales? Ji Ji Ji
clones
3
votes

Here's what it looks like: alt text

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Valerie
a oto!picture is worth 1000 words...great photo!
Thanks, mountaingirl
I have a guayabera, very comfortable, and stylish. =)
2
votes

A guayabera is otherwise known as a Mexican Wedding Shirt. They are common beach wear for men.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by aloshek
And traditionally worn by grooms and groomsmen in weddings, of course.
They are accepted casual wear now. You´ve seen them on TV and never noticed. They are very popular in many beach communities
1
vote

Hi GeniusS! Did you try here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/guayabera? wink

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
nope *blush* i will in the future, thanks. :)
0
votes

Isn't that a Colombian word for a woman who has a permanent hangover?

updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by 00f2b5a1
posted by 00f2b5a1
i am from Ecuador and is equal. Jeje
0
votes

This is interesting martinezanto. In Colombia we say; "Estoy enguayabado-da" for I have a hangover. Other countries say: "Estoy enratonado-a, tengo resaca" rolleyes

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by RicardoP