HomeQ&AHow To Congrugate(sp)[Conjugate?] 'Parar'?

How To Congrugate(sp)[Conjugate?] 'Parar'?

0
votes

I Was Veiwing A Flash Card And They Used Paren And I Also Know Of Pare But Why Is It Parar And Not Parer...So The Conjugation Will Be Nice=]

4344 views
updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by ChrisDierxoxo
Hey Chris! Easy on the 'shift' key! ;-) In English only the _first_ word of a sentence (and a few others) are capitalized. ;-) - chaparrito, NOV 9, 2009
Lol Its A Bad Habbit, I Just Really Like How It Looks...Thankfully I Don't Realy Write Like This =] - ChrisDierxoxo, NOV 9, 2009

2 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to the Forum Chris!

Here's a neat trick on this website. Double-click on nearly any word, and a little blue box will pop up with a suggested definition. Then click on that box and it takes you to a page with the definition. If it is a verb, then you will see all the common conjugations at the bottom.

Also, try the MORE link at the top of the page and look for Conjugation.

I hope this helps! smile

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Thanx Muchas=] - ChrisDierxoxo, NOV 9, 2009
0
votes

Are you suggesting that the conjugation for the verb parar (parer) should be like this:

Yo pare Tu pares El pare Nosotros paremos Vosotros pareis Ellos paren

It sounds nice, but that would be too close to the verb parir (to give birth).

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
Umm...No I Don't Think So:S...I Just Want Clarification On How It Is Conjugated....But Thanks Anyways=] - ChrisDierxoxo, NOV 9, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.