Can texts/accronyms be used in comments?

2
votes

Actually I see it used quite often and assume it's acceptable, I just needed a legitimate question title. Anyway my question is whether the familiar "omg" (Heidita, are you reading this?) would be "adm" en español. rolleyes

1490 views
updated ENE 11, 2011
posted by Yeser007
adm, as in it stands for a certain ADMinistrator we know who says it all the time? lol
I normally say admin....
That is funny, I hadn't thought of it that way.

3 Answers

2
votes

I think you will find your answer here.

link text

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Cool, thanks Robert
0
votes

One cannot post acronyms properly in comments. All capital letters are rejected as shouting.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Zoltán
The first time I typed a word in all caps, my comment was rejected, but since then it has allowed me to capitalize one word, like THIS.
O.M.G. you can use all caps if you "trick" the system.
0
votes

You can use any kind of abreviations in comments, yesero, it does not allow all caps though, a nuisance when you want to use acronyms.

thanks for askinggrin

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19