Agui alla y por todas partes.

0
votes

I,m not sure when to use some of the above words.Alla arriba/abajo i know but what is,'over there''Also when is ahi used instead of ala.One more thing i was watching a film a few weeks ago,and i'm sure a spanish character in it said something like;'aquita',saying aqui,aqui,aquita,whilst waiting for some people to move into a trap.Is there such a word'

2473 views
updated SEP 8, 2008
posted by john

8 Answers

1
vote

aquí is here, allá is there, por todas partes is every where. hey, that rhymes
aquietar is to quieten down. aquita may be a command from this verb

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Because the "solution is here" and not "there" as using "alla" would indicate. all adverbs, but a difference in location. "ahi" is a determinate location where "alla" indicates open space. "aqui" is a specific location. "aquita" is not a spanish word, nor a diminutive of "aqui". he could have been saying anything. sometimes actors adlib when they forget the spanish word they are supposed to be saying. it's too costly to reshoot the scene. if it sounds close enough, it's a take. hope this helps.

updated SEP 8, 2008
posted by meliposa
0
votes

john said:

Hola Cherry,you.re correct.i meant alla.Mas cerquita,i didn,t know that,sounds good.Still not to sure of ahi,checked a book and it says;ahi;there.then gives examples like;ahi tienes,la solucion esta ahi .Why esta ahi,and not esta alla'gracias

>

updated SEP 8, 2008
posted by meliposa
0
votes

Hola Cherry,you.re correct.i meant alla.Mas cerquita,i didn,t know that,sounds good.Still not to sure of ahi,checked a book and it says;ahi;there.then gives examples like;ahi tienes,la solucion esta ahi .Why esta ahi,and not esta alla'gracias

updated MAR 22, 2008
posted by john
0
votes

knew you would have the answer.

updated MAR 22, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I don't think so because it would have the stem aquiet instead of aquit.

updated MAR 22, 2008
posted by Cherry
0
votes

hi cherry
when you read john's post he mentions about a trap. couldn't aquita come from the verb aquietar. ie quieten down as a command

updated MAR 22, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Aquita is just a diminutive form of aqui. It really doesn't change the meaning much. He was probably saying something like Over here, over here, a little closer. (like más cerquita.)

Also I notice that you wrote ala which means wing i think you meant allá.

updated MAR 22, 2008
posted by Cherry