HomeQ&AWhy is it "montar en bicicleta" Why do we use "en"?

Why is it "montar en bicicleta" Why do we use "en"?

1
vote

Do words put together make a different word then if you would say them separately in Spanish?

18814 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by spanish1taker
I edited your post for grammar and spelling so that people will understand what you are asking. - mountaingirl123, NOV 9, 2009

5 Answers

5
votes

Welcome to the world of learning Spanish!

One thing that you will notice is that the exact words in Spanish and English are not always the same. Sometimes there may be expressions that make would make no sense if you were to translate them directly to English. (By the way, we have lots of these in English, too! Just think about the word "o'clock"; that's kinda strange, don't you think?).

Anyway, "bicicleta" obviously means "bike". In Spanish, the verb "montar" is used when a person is riding on top of something; it is used with the expression "to ride a horse" ("montar en caballo") and also with the expression "to ride a bike".

Why is it "montar en bicicleta"? One of the things that you will notice is that some things just are the way they are. Languages are not always logical. Don't let it bother you that the expression has the word "en" in it! Just enjoy learning Spanish. Study hard, take notes in class, listen carefully to your teacher...and soon you will be able to make friends with people who speak Spanish!

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
You are so great at these explanations, Mountaingirl. - --Mariana--, JUN 4, 2010
2
votes

Spanish1take, It is mandatory that you use correct punctuation and grammar on this site. We are happy to help you but it is important to follow the forum rules. Believe me, you will learn as you go and this is not to discourage you. smile As for your question, it is a little tough to follow. If I am getting you right, you want to know if the words make a difference if placed in a different order? If you mean does "montar en bicicleta" mean to ride a bike then yes it means that. Montar is in the infinitive form and would be translated into whatever pronoun you are using. Check out the dictionary and conjugation page as well as the translation feature on this site. It is a good one!! smile Happy learning!!!

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

en means In , but there are no word for "On" in spanaish like"abran la luz" means "Open the light" Insted of where in English we say "Turn on the lights." Theres just no word for On in spanish to simply put it. =]

updated MAR 10, 2013
posted by kurasan2006
1
vote

"En" means at, in or on- so really it could mean "To ride on a bicycle" (en=on)

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by EJClaire
1
vote

Yes, montar en bicicleta means to ride a bicycle.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Alicia-53
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS