HomeQ&AHow am I supposed to succeed at spanish?

How am I supposed to succeed at spanish?

1
vote

Hey, my name is Jenna. How am I supposed to excel in Spanish? We are only allowed to speak Spanish in my class now and I'm lost and really confused. downer I always use the translator to help me with my homework, because I can't figure it out any other way then. I need serious help. Please tell me what to do to understand Spanish better, especially on my tests. It would be very helpful if you could answer my question. Please email me back at Thank you for listening to me. cheese

Edit: email removed

3253 views
updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by jcsoftball1319
tiny spelling error - lorenzo9, NOV 9, 2009
HI softball, no e-mails please - 00494d19, NOV 9, 2009

6 Answers

5
votes

Start with trying to learn phrases. This is much easier than trying to do direct translation, and you will find that many things do not translate directly. Try to avoid translating in your head, because this will slow you down tremedously.


Don’t stress the grammar. You will pick up the grammar in time, but you should avoid trying to learn every single little grammar rule. Just for your information, Spanish grammar varies somewhat from English grammar.


Practice…Practice…Practice. It’s like the old saying goes "if you don’t use it, you loose it." Practice writing, reading, and speaking. Find someone to practice with. If you can, get someone that is bilingual to help you. Furthermore, put yourself into situations in which you have to speak Spanish, and do not be afraid to make mistakes. Remember mistakes are part of the learning process.


Keep it Fun. If it is not fun, you will slowly or not all.

Learning a new language is difficult, but it is also a great accomplishment. If you stick too it, and the follow these tips, I am sure you will be speaking conversational Spanish in no time.


This website has grat resources as well. Check out the Flashcards section. It helps a lot. Also why not try Spanishdict's conjugation page under, the 'more' button.

Good luck or buena suerte.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Seb79
Nice, Seb! - chaparrito, NOV 9, 2009
3
votes

First off, I would stop going to the translator. Right this instant.

It can be helpful when you are later on in the language, but I firmly believe it will only hurt you now.

Instead, study the grammar. This page has a lot of it. Just click the subject you're unsure of.

I would make all of your own sentences using only the grammar guide and a dictionary. You can then have them checked here if you would like.

(This post was just a suggestion, but it sounds rather forceful. I don't mean to be rude in any way!)

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Anajo
Good advice on the translator, before you know it, you're dependent on it and stop learning. - aloshek, NOV 9, 2009
1
vote

HI jenna, welcome to the forumsmile

You might want to start with this tab, best way ever to learn Spanishgrin

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Do not go and try to learn a bunch of grammar and rules!!! You want to learn to communicate in Spanish, and at this point in the game, rules of grammar are practically useless. How many 6,7,8 or 9 year old kids know any grammar rules? Probably none! Yet they can speak Spanish better than most lifelong 'students' of the language. I'm an older student (55 years) and I started learning Spanish in June 2008. In that short time I have learned to speak, read and write Spanish. I am not fluent, but I can carry on a conversation with a Columbiano, try to keep up with a Mexicano, and ask a Puertorriqueño to slow down LOL Even if I am talking exactly like the aforementioned children, that's perfectly ok with me. Learning to talk like a kid was the best advice my Spanish teacher could have ever given me. (Talking like a kid means communicating the best you can with the words you know). Your mileage may vary.....

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien
I agree to not learn a BUNCH of grammar rules, but I believe she should still learn first how to make a sentence without a translator. I would rather have bad pronunciation than yoda-like syntax. :P But I think you are basically right! - Anajo, NOV 9, 2009
0
votes

take it slow make yu understand something before yu move on to harder stages nd don't be 2 hard on yurself im doing it nd it easy nd fun grin

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by ahleeseeah
0
votes

The main thing is to keep trying and to not get discouraged. You might try to pick a specific area where you have problems and concentrate on that. I have lots of problems with Spanish myself, so it is hard to focus on just one, but the biggest one right now is vocabulary.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.