HomeQ&Awhen do I use the verb ser vs estar

when do I use the verb ser vs estar

0
votes

when do I use ser

2208 views
updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by GlendaR

4 Answers

3
votes

Hi Glenda, and welcome to SpanishDict!

The answer you want is here

I found it in our Reference Section, which you should get to know. Just click on the "More" on the blue bar above to find "Reference" on the menu.

¡Buena suerte!

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
1
vote

http://www.mothering.com/discussions/images/smilies/hola.gif

 

I'm guessing that you are not new to learning Spanish. I looked at your profile page and saw that you have created a set of flashcards. I'm thinking you have already done some basic work in Spanish. So, here are some additional things you could do to work on the differences between "ser" and "estar".

Here is the Lesson where our teacher Paralee Whitmire looks at some of those differences.
"Click" on this link ----> Lesson 1.11, and

Here is a second reference article that takes yet another look at the same topic.

"Click" on this link ----> Lazarus Reference Article..

These 2 together with the reference given by Goyo in his reply will give you a pretty in-depth look at this topic.

 

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

Someone I know I think said though, that Ser is more permanent- like Soy morena (for example, if you have brown hair!) and Estoy confundida- I am confused ...

The permanent/temporary distinction is a "pseudo" rule. It often works (perhaps, more than 50% of the time) but it often fails. When it fails it is not because there is some sort of "exception" but because the rule is flawed. Spanish speakers do not think in terms of permanent/temporary (of course, in many cases, they don't consciously choose between ser/estar at all).

There are several threads/lessons that deal with this topic in some detail (and provide numerous examples/counter-examples). If the subject is of interest to you, you would do well to make a search for these threads/articles.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Try the lesson on learn spanish 1, ser vs estar. Someone I know I think said though, that Ser is more permanent- like Soy morena (for example, if you have brown hair!) and Estoy confundida- I am confused, which may be how you're feeling but it's not permanent (in 2 ways!).

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.