HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: masticar

La palabra del día: masticar

3
votes

masticar - to masticate, to chew; to ruminate or meditate

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Una pesadilla de un vegetariano:

Estaba masticando un bistec muy fibroso cuando el toro llamó a la puerta y dijo: "Devuélveme el cuello!"

A vegetarian's nightmare:

I was chewing at a stringy steak when the bull rang to my door and said: "Give me back my neck!"

2809 views
updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by Issabela
devuélveme el cuelllo - 0074b507, NOV 9, 2009
ayy, thank you :) - Issabela, NOV 9, 2009

15 Answers

4
votes

Yo siempre duermo con mi boca abierta, Hoy, me desperté masticando un ratoncito.

I always sleep with my mouth open. Today I woke up chewing a little mouse.

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
¡Eew, pobre ratita! - aloshek, NOV 9, 2009
Very funny! Hits home: yesterday I discovered four tiny mice under my favorite blanket which was on a sofa. Gotta remember to keep the sliding doors to the patio closed! - 005457e3, NOV 9, 2009
2
votes

Cuando yo sea viejo, espero tener mi dentadura natural para poder masticar la comida.

When I'm old, I hope I have my natural set of teeth so I can chew my food.

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
..masticar LA comida - 00494d19, NOV 9, 2009
Thanks for correcting me. I was thinking in English when I wrote it. - Rex_W, NOV 9, 2009
...mi dentadura natural Para Poder masticar... - 0068e2f4, NOV 9, 2009
Thanks, Robertico. - Rex_W, NOV 9, 2009
2
votes

Let me suggest that you guys use another word like reflexionar or contemplar instead of masticar. When you are talking about eating and chewing, masticar is widely understood, but when it is used to say that you are meditating or contemplating and idea I don’t think it is very common. My concern is that most of you guys are not using it properly. For an exercise it is ok but please try to stay away from it in a conversation.

For example the sentence that Daniel submitted: "Tengo un problema hoy con el diseño sísmico del edificio; voy a dar un paseo y masticaré sobre la solución."

I don’t even know if this is correct or not. After looking at some definitions I’m still confused about it.

Instead you can say: “…voy a dar un paseo y reflexionaré sobre la solución.” --- This is even a lot easier for you to understand because this word is similar to “to reflect.”

I see a lot of these words here sometimes and I’m just afraid you are not using them the right way. I wish that somebody else that really knows would comment on this. Thank you.

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
I believe Daniel was entending to say "he was going to chew on that thought" sort of speak. It's an odd phrase though, even in english. - DJ_Huero, NOV 9, 2009
I know what she meant. It's the Spanish I'm not sure about. - 0068e2f4, NOV 9, 2009
gracias Robertico - nizhoni1, NOV 9, 2009
2
votes

Pero mientras la carne estaba aún entre sus dientes, antes que la masticaran, la ira del SEÑOR se encendió contra el pueblo, y el SEÑOR hirió al pueblo con una plaga muy mala.

But while the meat was still between their teeth and before it could be consumed, the anger of the Lord burned against the people, and he struck them with a severe plague.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Seitheach
:) - 00494d19, NOV 9, 2009
2
votes

La primera vez que aprendió a cocinar, los filetes que hice fueron difíciles de masticar.

When I first learned to cook, the steaks I made were difficult to chew. red face gulp

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Use "aprendí" instead of "aprendió." - Rex_W, NOV 9, 2009
:) - 00494d19, NOV 9, 2009
1
vote

El filósofo inglés Francis Bacon escribió: “Algunos libros son para probarlos, otros para devorarlos y unos pocos para masticarlos y digerirlos”

English philosopher Francis Bacon wrote: “Some books are to be tasted, others to be swallowed, and some few to be chewed and digested.”

Robetico said: Let me suggest that you guys use another word like reflexionar or contemplar instead of masticar.

I agree with Robertico. The figurative use may be common English, but I rarely hear or see it used this way in Spanish. Early on I tried using it and was corrected with 'reflexionar'. Perhaps it is used figuratively in certain regions?

Could one of our native members give their input? confused

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

No puedo masticar mi alimento, tengo que chuparlo porque no tengo dientes.

I cannot chew my food, I have to suck it because I have no teeth,

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by 00515f39
I'm sorry to hear that mortimerfran. (estoy jugando) jaja =) - DJ_Huero, NOV 9, 2009
1
vote

Amigos les gusta reunirse y hablar sobre sus vidas. En español, dicen "estar de charla". En ingés, dicen "masticar la grasa" o "to chew the fat".

IFriends like to meet and talk about their lives. In Spanish, they say "estar de charla". In English, they say ""masticar la grasa" or "to chew the fat".

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by DR1960
Used the word and taught us a lesson. Cool. - webdunce, NOV 9, 2009
0
votes

El libro parecía masticado después de que se termine de utilizarlo para el estudio.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
sorry, nizhoni, this cannot be understood, what did you want to say? - 00494d19, NOV 9, 2009
0
votes

¡Mi perro masticó mis zapatos favoritos! ¡Que chucho apestoso sucio!

My dog chewed my favorite shoes! That dirty, stinking mutt! cool mad

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
que significa "mutt" amigo? - Haweir, NOV 9, 2009
Mutt = Mongrel dog = A dog that is of mixed or unknown breed. An offensive term that deliberately insults somebody’s intelligence or knowledge. - 0068e2f4, NOV 9, 2009
I never heard that as an insult - nizhoni1, NOV 9, 2009
0
votes

Y yo le grité: “¡Como mastica ese mellao!”

And I shouted to him: "Hows this gap-toothed chew!"

Del exito canción de Julio Voltio, "El Mellao". Very funny y tambien, lo explica mucho de ese palabra. Si no sabes, la palabra tiene dos significados. grin

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
¿Mellao? ¿Qué quiere decir 'mellao'? - chaparrito, NOV 9, 2009
Ooo here's a bonus... Esa mujer es tan bonita y si yo la encuentro, no mastico por el cuello, pero yo lo besaré. Jajaja, estoy portando mal hoy. - DJ_Huero, NOV 9, 2009
it's a Puerto Rican term vato....it has two meanings...look it up on Google, and if you need further explanation holla back at me. - DJ_Huero, NOV 9, 2009
0
votes

masticar:


"Tengo una problema hoy con el desiño sísmico de un edificio; voy a dar un paseo y masticaré sobre la solución."


(Today I have a problem with the earthquake design of a building; I am giong to take a little walk and chew over the solution.)

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Daniel
diseño - 0068e2f4, NOV 9, 2009
un problema - 00515f39, NOV 9, 2009
0
votes

El professor masticó, y escupió, los malos argumentos del estudiante!

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Comúnmente se dice que uno debería masticar su comida por lo menos 30 veces antes de tragar, pero esa es solo una cuenta de viejas.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by webdunce
...masticar La comida...pero eso son solo cuentos de viejas. - 0068e2f4, NOV 9, 2009
0
votes

Shanelynch espera dar algo para masticar en con su nueva columna. / Shanelynch hopes to give us something to chew on (meditate on) with his new column.
cheese

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
:) - 00494d19, NOV 9, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS