HomeQ&AVotes – Questions & Replies

Votes – Questions & Replies

7
votes

I did a search of the materials here at Span¡shD!ct for the topic of voting up questions and replies. I did not find very much written.

 

I found this on the FAQ’s page:

How does the voting system work?

If you have gained enough Reputation you will have the privilege of voting on the helpfulness of a question or answer. You may do this by clicking the thumbs-up icon underneath that entry’s current score. Please use your voting privileges generously but wisely. Voting an answer up will make it more accessible to others.

 

I also found this entry by Christopher in one of his Postings:
(found here ---->Christophers Entry

Voting! You will be able to vote on the quality of people's questions and answers. See a well thought out question or answer? Vote it up. Questions and answers with more votes will get highlighted more often throughout the site.

 

As I cruise around the questions and replies here in the forum I have several (too often) times noticed that more than one member makes the same reply to a question. In other words, the same reply appears more than once in a thread. To me, this is not what should happen.

 

I know that sometimes several people make the same entry seconds apart from each other. That happens when they have the same idea at the same time. But, where the same answer is given say 10, 15 or more minutes later, that’s what I would like to address.

 

I would like to propose that where you see a reply that is the same as what you want to say, just vote for the answer that is already there. Also unless you have new information to add by way of a reply, don’t make an entry. If you do have something new to add, do make an entry. And the exercise of some judgement and discretion will surely be required to determine if your answer is the same and whether or not you have new or additional information.

 

Of course none of this applies to general discussion questions. I’m thinking more of those questions that ask for limited information in reply to more or less single issue or non-complex issues. In general discussions or open opinion type questions, what I have said here must not apply.

 

What do others think about this?
How do others feel about just voting for what is right instead of imitating what is right?

 

Just wondering.

 

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

3464 views
updated ENE 21, 2013
posted by Moe
thanks moe!!!! - zenejero, NOV 9, 2009

16 Answers

3
votes

10, 15 or more minutes later, that’s what I would like to address.

I disagree with that timeframe. More like hours later, at least for me. As I am a slooow person to put it nicely, sometimes it takes me that long to reply and type out to even the simplest questions. Some people have razor sharp minds, lighting fast thinking, and I am jealous of them as I do not posses such abilities and it may take me 15 minutes to type a response, when once posted I'm like "doh" (famous homer simpson quote), somebody already answered the question basically just like me why did I type that then it's already there! :( I want to delete my "duplicate" post at that point as I'm embarrassed for it, but, alas there is no delete post function so I leave it.

My point being I understand dup posts are pointless to a degree, but they are not always done on purpose. This has happened to me many, many times, where I put much effort into a post and it takes me 10-15 minutes or whatever to type it, only to realize once I push to submit button that someone has already responded 10 minutes ago with a better answer.

Overall I completely agree with moe on this, I'm just saying, hehe, I'm a slow thinker and 15 minutes is nothing and I apologize for taking too long to figure out my response and submit it... smile

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
We must be brothers from another...that describes me to a "T" - Izanoni1, NOV 10, 2009
3
votes

I think people are going to do what they want to do even if it doesn't somehow seem correct.This brings to mind herding cats.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
Voted +1 because of the cat herding. - jeezzle, NOV 8, 2009
I love cats;) - 00494d19, NOV 9, 2009
I love cats too,. I challenge you to herd them though. - nizhoni1, NOV 9, 2009
I have a cat who thinks he's a dog. And he can be herded. - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
My cat stares at me all day. I might start him in a movie "The cat that stares at men." - 0068e2f4, NOV 10, 2009
::rolling on the floor:: i have three cats, and one is a dog and the other one a girlthug that steals things. especially if it involves plastic. - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
2
votes

I agree with Moe in theory, but practicality and human nature shows me the opposite: whether by laziness, whether because we humans are sort of competitive, whether because we want attention or simply because we didn't notice I think the repetitive answers will continue to happen and exist (and I am actually repeating, somehow, someone else's answer here).

Someone above said they check the previous answers. I do too, but that doesn't mean everyone here will.

I think it was Heidi that said that it happens in most forums, and yes, it does.

If there is the points per answer (PPA?) system, I think many more than we think will be driven to re-answer, even if the correct answer has been given and has ten million points and it is obviously a correct one, simply because they either want the points or because they also (and this I believe too) want the attention and to think that they contributed with a good answer.

Let's not forget that many if not all of us are here learning, and therefore when you post something you mean something positive and constructive (generally!), so the double posting the same answer is a normal thing: you want to feel you were part of the awesomeness!

Which brings me to something else: when you fill out the info in your profile, there is no way to state if you are a native spanish or english speaker! And yet another note on this: simply because you are a native speaker DOES NOT mean that you have perfect grammar/syntax/vocabulary/pronunciation. In my experience, those in the process of learning have a high chance of knowing the rules for two reasons: - they just saw it in a lesson/class - they have the updated info, since language, just like anything else, changes over time and sometimes the rules are updated or upgraded.

Where do I want to go with this post? I'm just thinking out loud.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by zenejero
also, how can i delete an answer of mine? - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
Nice comment, zenejero! About deleting... Just edit your post and delete everything, and maybe leave behind a brief note so we know it was intentional. - chaparrito, NOV 12, 2009
2
votes

It's good in theory but let's face it, anytime there is a "point system" people are going to do the thing that yields the most points. Voting doesn't yield many points, but getting voted up sure does. Vote for me kids! Also, nobody imitate this response, as I have no intention of sharing my votes. LOL

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by jeezzle
They say imitation is a form of flattery. If anybody imitates your reply, I promise to not vote for them. - Moe, NOV 8, 2009
2
votes

I always check to see if someone has posted an answer just before I post my answer. I could do this because I type everything using Word to check my spelling first and this way I'm able to refresh the page to see if there are any answers already. I don't know if I can do this any other way.

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
2
votes

I have to agree with you Moe. I always find it odd when someone repeats the exact answer or one very similar to basic grammar questions or translations, etc. I am never sure if they just want to join in the conversation or if they didn't bother to read the answers that others have given. You are also correct about voting for someone who has thought of the same answer before you. If you thought it was an answer worthy of being posted, than why wouldn't you vote for someone who is like minded. That only seems fair.

As far as general discussion goes, I am not always consistent, but if I do see someone with the same or similar thoughts, I try to make a point of telling that person that I agree with what they have said, etc. I think this is an opportunity to encourage someone and let them know that you have taken the time to read what they have posted.

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

Well, for some of H's translation questions, being within 12 hours is pretty much simultaneous as far as I'm concerned.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
jejejeje!! I enjoy them but I have yet to conquer one. :) - Jason7R, NOV 10, 2009
Here, Here, lorenzo! For one of Heidita's 'figure this out' questions, I once started working on it when there were 0 answers. By the time I could post there were 9 answers! :-( - chaparrito, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

The one thing that really ticks me off is when someone gives the wrong information knowing darn well that they are not sure of the answer. This is misleading and confusing for the person who is trying to get the correct answer. Then we have to be rushing around trying to refute their comments to convince the other person that he is giving an inaccurate response.

Robertico, if you ever come across a response that I have made that you feel to be inaccurate please feel free to PM me, and I will be happy to remove the offending post.

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I don't mean when somebody makes an honest mistake. I'm saying when they are answering just to inpress and steal a vote. Sometimes they sound so convincing it fools anybody. I make mistakes, a lot, but if I don't know the answer, I either answer the part - 0068e2f4, NOV 10, 2009
of the question that I'm sure about or I say might or maybe if I see that the person hasn't got an answer within a reasonable amount of time. Sometimes by writing something just to write we are killing the chances of that thread being hit again. - 0068e2f4, NOV 10, 2009
Actually i've gotten refuted a few times for posting the wrong answer. That's ok --- I just say I'm wrong and that's it. I used to see a lot of debating about right or wrong answers here a few months ago. I don't see that anymore. It is everybody's duty - 0068e2f4, NOV 10, 2009
to correct wrong answers in the name of the students. If we think we are helping each other out, then there will not be any hard feelings. - 0068e2f4, NOV 10, 2009
1
vote

I would like to propose that where you see a reply that is the same as what you want to say, just vote for the answer that is already there

hi Moe, this is the ideal world answer of course. wink But ...who reads all the answers ..espacially if the thread is long? People generally don't, that is one of the things to bear in mind. But this happens on all forums, does not worry me.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I completely see where you are coming from....but are points really important? Once somebody reaches 2,000 administration should decide whether the given person deserves more privileges. I am sure they are aware and will not let those "point gainers" hurt the site smile

Maybe the imitation helps them learn....the repetition of it all. I doubt it, but just trying to view it from a different angle.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

I, for one, disapprove of the entire notion that "popularity" (especially when the voters are not "native-speakers") as a measure of "correctness". One could, I suppose, change the terminology to "most popular answer" (perhaps with some sort of qualifying statement to the effect that the answer [although "popular"] might be totally wrong).

When I read responses (although I read all of them), my focus is on seeking out the responses of the people who know what they are talking about.I sympathize with those who wish to "try out their wings" (and offer suggestions about which they are unsure, in the hope of receiving feedback) but I have no sympathy for those that "vote up" an answer simply because they "like" it (without knowing if it is really correct).

Earlier incarnations of this site did not have/support the notion of "popular" answers". There were simply a bunch of answers (in most cases) and the reader was free to choose the most appealing/plausible one (sometimes, of course, there would be a bunch of "me too"/"I agree" responses). To my mind, most members managed to figure out quite quickly which responders were supplying responsible/knowledgeable answers (without the aid of a scoring mechanism) and to ignore (or take with a "grain of salt") the suggestions from those who were "trying out their wings".

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

I think all of the posts here have valid points. Yes, I try to read as much if not all of them. Voting up people that have duplicate answers probably isn't a good thing but as Heidita inferred, this is not an ideal world although that is, in my humble opinion, what we strive to have on this site, so my hats off to you for posting and asking this question!! smile

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

The one thing that really ticks me off is when someone gives the wrong information knowing darn well that they are not sure of the answer. This is misleading and confusing for the person who is trying to get the correct answer. Then we have to be rushing around trying to refute their comments to convince the other person that he is giving an inaccurate response.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Some of us are learners just trying to do the best we can. We up sometimes, but at least we try, - lorenzo9, NOV 10, 2009
0
votes

I would like to propose that where you see a reply that is the same as what you want to say, just vote for the answer that is already there. Also unless you have new information to add by way of a reply, don’t make an entry.

I think that it might be a little bit less ambiguous to simply post an affirmation (if you are in accordance with the post) in the comments section rather than a repetitive post.

For example if a trip-zeroer (a new forer) comes in and posts a single line answer, then I am not as trusting of the answer being correct as when someone else answers whose reputation I am already sure of (Heidita, Carlos, Robertico, Nila, Lazarus, etc and apologize if I didn't name you explicitly - the list would be too long). This is especially true when the respondent has filled out that they are a beginner in Spanish or have not filled out this section of their profile at all

Of course, now that I think about it, I don't think any of the people that I have listed have ever "piggy-backed" an answer as you have described, but it would be nice if native speakers/more advanced speakers were to affirm an answer in the comments if they see one that they know to be correct and it has been posted by a new member.

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
trip-zeroer-omg...we must acuñar esto!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! lol - 00494d19, NOV 10, 2009
0
votes

Does anyone else want to comment on this??

Should I just let it slide down the list to oblivion??

Add your comment(s) if you are interested.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.