HomeQ&AThere is nothing that tastes better than fresh grilled fish.

There is nothing that tastes better than fresh grilled fish.

1
vote

Would somebody please proofread these for me? Thanks so much!!!

There is nothing that tastes better than fresh grilled fish. No hay nada que sepa mejor que el pescado fresco a la parrilla.

For Sunday, buy a turkey that weighs between ten and twelve pounds. Para el domingo, compra un pavo que pese entre diez y doce libres.

He waited for the envelope to dry. Esperó a que el sobre que secara.

They are looking for a driver who knows three languages. Buscan a un chofer que sepa tres lenguajes.

If (use de) I had known it, I would not have come. De saberlo, no habría venido.

2581 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
Sorry, there was a typo on the fourth sentence. - sunshinzmommie, NOV 8, 2009
Your last sentence is correct. - 0068e2f4, NOV 8, 2009
Esperó a que el sobre secara. - 0068e2f4, NOV 8, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

1.- No hay nada que sepa mejor que el pescado fresco a la parrilla 2.- Para el Domingo compra un pavo que pese entre diez y doce libras 3.- Esperó a que el sobre secara 4.- Buscan a un chofer que sepa hablar tres idiomas

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by zeelander
posted by zeelander
1
vote

The last one seems fine.

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
Are there anymore now that I have corrected? - sunshinzmommie, NOV 8, 2009
Are you changing the sentences? They are all correct now. - 0068e2f4, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

Todo parece bien, excepto la ultima oracion. Yo traduceria: Si habria sabido no hubiera venido.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Silvia
I agree but I have to use (de). - sunshinzmommie, NOV 8, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS