HomeQ&AControversial topics!

Controversial topics!

10
votes

I recently had an amazing question-answer session on this website which turned out to be very controversial but productive at the same time. I think controversial topics provoke passion and really take intellectual conversation to a higher level... as long as people keep their wits about them.

I was wondering if you can help me make a list of controversial topics to discuss but seeing how this is a forum for learning Spanish, these topics must have a language/Spanish element to them whether that be cultural, historical, etc...

Lets begin creating a list and then keep your eyes open for the topic to be re-framed in a question shortly after.

Good way to learn history, politics, current events and more!

S

18035 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by shanelynch_12

22 Answers

5
votes

Just a suggestion: I would stay away from calling the topics controversial right off the start. They could be educational and fun to discuss without having to be controversial. It all depends on how the topics are presented. Go for it! You had the idea. Make it your daily column.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Suggestion noted. I think I will make it a daily column. Something different to talk about. Hope you will participate. - shanelynch_12, NOV 8, 2009
Good for you! If I have nothing to say I'll just point at the typos. - 0068e2f4, NOV 8, 2009
5
votes

HI Shane, good idea, but let's not get too political, I recently closed a thread with purely polical context, we don't want to go therewink

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you. I will try my best to keep it away from politics. - shanelynch_12, NOV 8, 2009
3
votes

Anajo,

I have the CD for Hide This Spanish Book. Not entirely controversial, IMHO. Yes, there are som questionable phrases in it (e.g., learning how to get directions to a gay bar, how to swear in Spanish), but nothing really that bad.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by mctague
but... how to swear in Spanish is SO controversial! - zenejero, NOV 9, 2009
2
votes

There is an entire book on this by Berlitz called Hide This Spanish Book.

It looks like a lot of fun and I can't wait until I'm at a level of fluency where I can enjoy it.

It has entire chapters on things like indecent body gestures, gross bodily functions, trends, etc.

I think you should check it out.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Anajo
Thanks, sounds interesting. I will investigate. - shanelynch_12, NOV 8, 2009
2
votes

Is there a cuter Spanish language TV announcer than Satcha Pretto?

pic

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
Good suggestion but hardly worth discussing as the answer is "no" there is not ; ) - shanelynch_12, NOV 8, 2009
jejeje - 0068e2f4, NOV 8, 2009
Very pretty indeed. - Lise-Laroche, NOV 8, 2009
It´s been photoshopped. - Malenor, NOV 8, 2009
2
votes

I don't think you can always fortell what is going to be controversial. If someone started a thread about purple being the best color in the world and someone else passionately believed yellow was better, you could end up witha rip-roaring debate...who knows. Sure their are hot buttons out there, and you could intentially start a controversy if you REALLY wanted to

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by aloshek
You are right, but if you call the thread "the controversial corner" imagine what would happen then. - 0068e2f4, NOV 8, 2009
2
votes

Hola Lorenzo

Qué chica más guapa. Pero a mi no me parece tan guapa como Heidita. Además ay del que lo diga. Esto es para Heidita.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Eddy
jeje, omg...this shows why I love "my" Eddy...::.blush, blush:::: - 00494d19, NOV 8, 2009
Heidita, "omg"? Shouldn't it be "adm" in your language? - Yeser007, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

Is there any possible connection between Mexican pyramid building and Egyptian pyramid building?

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by aloshek
Aren´t you glad you asked??? - aloshek, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

How about discussing the Mexican minimum wage...it´s currently a little less than the equivalent to $5 (US) per day. No, that wasn´t a typo - it´s per DAY! And many people live on that wage. I think many people would be more sympathetic in this country if they had any clue how hard it is to make a living there.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by aloshek
Another interesting fact about the Mexican economy is that they currently have more undergraduate engineering students than the US. - lorenzo9, NOV 9, 2009
I have a Sinaloan friend who makes 70 pesos a day picking the popular Meyer tomatoes. Ten hours at 54 cents each. He has a wife and 3 kids. And we wonder why Mexicans head Al Norte? - 005457e3, NOV 9, 2009
In June and July this year, he had little work. His family lived on beans. No tortillas - couldn't afford them. Potable water alone costs him half a day's wage. - 005457e3, NOV 9, 2009
1
vote

Shanelynch 1,

Hmmm...I tend to spark controversy quite spontaneously and much by accident. How about people´s thoughts on making Spanish an official language in the United States? Canada has French and English, why can't we officially be a bilingual country as well? That's my solution for those that complain about immigrants who don´t speak the language. smirk tongue laugh

Aloe

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by aloshek
Oh, Crumbs! That would probably be thought of as political... - aloshek, NOV 8, 2009
I'm all for this! Great idea! - 005457e3, NOV 9, 2009
1
vote

Hey Shane,

Great idea. I appreciate the fact that you are so diplomatic and appreciative of the suggestions of others. That would make you a perfect candidate for starting interesting threads. (I didn't mean anything political by my use of the word candidate, jeje).

You probably will not have to think too long and hard on the topics. I have seen threads which I thought would be hot button topics die a very quick death. Then there are others such as the lively discussion about lemons and limes a few months ago, Christopher Columbus and the number 120 that kept people talking for hours. There really doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason, which is exactly what makes it so much fun. So I am looking forward to your ideas. smile wink

Buena Suerte

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

It is funny how everybody failed to answer a question in another thread. Because of the nature of the topic "Would you mind if your child recites the pledge of Allegiance?", they got involved in a debate and didn't notice that the request was a simple translation.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
That's what I call a short fuse. - 0068e2f4, NOV 8, 2009
Isn't that how natural conversation evolves? We start at one point and end up somewhere else. Have you ever finished a topic and then discussed how you ever got started on it in the first place? - aloshek, NOV 8, 2009
I'm not saying it's that way, I'm just pointing out how quickly we (human beings) can deviate from the intended objective - 0068e2f4, NOV 9, 2009
1
vote

On a historical nature, Mexico and the 100 year revolution cycle.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by aloshek
1
vote

Aloshek,

You're right. You absolutely can't tell what is going to be controversial. The goal was to actually stir dialogue. Controversial is just a term which invokes a certain behavior in the people I would like to converse with. I am seeking those minds who feed on a debate. Not the regular old chit chat. Hence the stated term "Intellectual conversation" which was also to be related to Spanish in some form in a hope to facilitate learning about history, culture, language... not colors.

Clever analogy though.

Any ideas besides purple or yellow?

S

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by shanelynch_12
0
votes

There is no de jure (according to law) constitutional official language at the federal level in Mexico. Spanish, spoken by 97% of the population, is considered a national language by The General Law of Linguistic Rights of the Indigenous Peoples, which also grants all indigenous minority languages spoken in Mexico, regardless of the number of speakers, the same validity as Spanish in all territories in which they are spoken. Along with Spanish, the law has granted them –more than 60 languages– the status of "national languages".

Spanish is mistakenly referred to as THE official language of Mexico. It is only de facto (in practice) that Spanish can be considered the official language. It can be thought of as AN official language. Sites that state that Spanish is THE official language are in fact incorrect - there is no legal motion making it so in Mexico.

updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Like I said before, it´s technical. - aloshek, NOV 9, 2009
technically, it's only technical! - zenejero, NOV 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS