HomeQ&ACheck your "username" on Google.

Check your "username" on Google.

3
votes

If you have an unusual username then check it on Google. If you have been on this site for a while, you will be amazed that there can be literally thousands of your entries listed there.

2178 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00515f39

5 Answers

1
vote

It is called Google Dashboard and I posted this a couiple of days ago. It is worth a read.

Google Dashboard Info

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00515f39
1
vote

Kind of creepy...and my name is not that unusual. rolleyes

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
That's very creepy. - Alicia-53, NOV 8, 2009
18,200 entries in SpanishDict - incredible. - 00515f39, NOV 8, 2009
0
votes

Lot of great stuff I've written out there on different forums.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by webdunce
19,400 entries on SpanishDict - prolific! - 00515f39, NOV 12, 2009
0
votes

Off topic but related to this thread and could be very important to some of us.
. It was on TV (US) today that google has a function where you can check all the data Google has accumulated on you and you can remove the nasty items that you (unintentionally) searched for or viewed. I wish I had a pen at my bed, but the time I got up the name slipped my mind. Anyone knows the command to view your data?

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Zoltán
You mean that they keep track of all the porn sites that you've visited? I'll have to check that out. I've lost track of a few sites. - 0074b507, NOV 12, 2009
0
votes

All of which, for privacy's safety, one must be extremely careful when choosing both user names and (especially) passwords.

Care should also be taken with any information provided for a "profile."

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by 005457e3
Lie, lie, lie. - Zoltán, NOV 8, 2009
That is the exact reason I have not made a profile - it gives away too much info. - 00515f39, NOV 8, 2009
Will you kindly explain the bee in your bonnet, Sr. Zoltán? - 005457e3, NOV 8, 2009
Good point, Carlo. - --Mariana--, NOV 8, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.