HomeQ&Avolver and regresar

volver and regresar

1
vote

what is the difference between volver and regresar since both mean to come back or to return?

8628 views
updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by rocky-arjun

3 Answers

4
votes

HI rocky, welcome to the forumsmile

There is one main difference, the verb volver can be used as an auxiliary and regresar cannot. In the rest of cases they are practically interchangable.

Vuelvo a preguntarte si lo has hecho. I am asking you again if you have done it..

updated JUL 5, 2014
posted by 00494d19
4
votes

Although each word has its own meanings for the most part they are synonyms. If you look next to "regresar" you will see one of the meanings says "volver" next to it. You know what's weird though......the first meaning for regresar has "yendo" and "veniendo" next to it. Those are the gerunds for ir and venir. I wonder why THAT is. I guess going and coming are sort of like returning. At any rate, knowing a lot of synonyms is a good thing. Here's an example in English: "The light outside is providing a lot of illumination." What if I said "The light outside is providing a lot of light"? That doesn't sound as good does it? Synonyms are good.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Go up by the Spanishdict logo and type these words in (one at a time) and it will give you a lot of info on each word.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.