HomeQ&A"jojoto.."

"jojoto.."

1
vote

i was call call jojoto in jest i am white can you elaboratedict =corn in milk

co

3937 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by stetmor

3 Answers

2
votes

Jojoto means white, but there are more common terms. Joto means gay.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

Stetmor:

I looked at your word "Jojoto/jojota" in the dictionary of Real Academia Española .

They suggest two meanings as follows:

Jojoto/a - is said of a fruit which is not yet ripe, or

............- is said of a tender ear of corn

Both those meanings seem to come from Venezuela. There is another meaning for Cuba which seems to have something to do with a sweet potatoe having some kind of insect bites and beginning to rot.

If I had to guess, I would think you were referred to as a sweet and tender young person.

I might be surer of this if I knew more about you.
Have you seen this short article ----> About Filling in Your Profile Data.

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

HI stetmor, welcome to the forumsmile

I hve never heard this word, it is not used in Spain, but Lorenzo has give you a good answer, good job, Lorenwink

Stet, please remember to use correct spelling here, this is a learning sitegrin

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.