This is my project

0
votes

Please, could you check my project?

Dear Editor:

I would like to respond to the article about "All my life for Salle", wich appeared in the Comercio News today. I´m too worry to see as proffesionalls like you admires to John Ferrer´s "art project".

If Mr Ferrer was troubled about having too many possessions, he should give them away to poor people. In our country we have many poor people that not have clothes and their houses aren´t a chair to sit. I have so pain from people like him.

I am a Catholic person and have been taught to help to poor people. I want tell you that this isn´t the form right to help to our country, and proffesionls like you shouldn´t encourage to people like him.

Sincerely yours,

thanks.

1885 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by maylegoas

2 Answers

2
votes

Dear Editor:

I would like to respond to the article about "All my life for Salle", wich which appeared in the Comercio News today. I´m too worryvery worried to see as proffesionallsprofessionals like you admires to admiring the John Ferrer´s "art project".

If Mr Ferrer was troubled about having too many possessions, he should give them away to poor people. In our country we have many poor people that not don't have clothes and their houses aren´t don't have a chair to sit. I have so pain from people like him.

I am a Catholic person and have been taught to help to poor people. I want tell you that this isn´t the form right form to help to our country, and proffesionls professionals like you shouldn´t encourage to people like him.

Sincerely yours,

thanks.


Here is an alternative version, mostly for my entertainment as I'm bored right now. It gives another way to express some of the ideas and ways to say things with slightly different words...

Dear Editor:

I would like to respond to the article about "All my life for Salle(Sale?)", which appeared in the Comercio News today. I´m very worried to see professionals such as yourself admiring the so-called John Ferrer "art project".

If Mr Ferrer was troubled about having too many possessions, then he should give them away to people in need. In our country we have many, many poor people that do not have clothes and in their houses there isn't even a chair to sit in. People like him cause me much distress, sorrow and anger.

I am a Catholic and have always been taught to help poor people. I just wanted to let you know that this isn´t the right way to help our country, and professionals like you should not encourage individuals like him.

Sincerely yours,

thanks.

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by cheeseisyummy
posted by cheeseisyummy
"professionals" Make sure you have two 'ss' in there Maylegoas. ;-)
I should note, this was a quick correction, chaparritos version caught many things I missed...
One last note, was "Salle" a name of person, or were you referring to 'sale', as in to sell? If thats a person/place, then it's fine, but if you meant for sale, sale has only 1 "l" ..
Salle was typo is sale
3
votes

¡Hola Maylegoas! Hice unos cambios a tu carta. Hiciste muy bien. Hubo porciones en que no entendí que querías decir. Si quisieras más ayuda, tal vez pudieras poner tu carta en español para asegurase de que es lo que intentabas decir.

Dear Editor:

I would like to respond to the article about "All my life for Salle", which appeared in the Comercio News today. I am worried to see professionals like you admire John Ferrer´s "art project".

If Mr. Ferrer was troubled about having too many possessions, he should give them away to poor people. In our country we have many poor people that do not have clothes and in their houses there is not a chair to sit on. I have so much pain from people like him.

I am a Catholic person and have been taught to help poor people. I want tell you that this isn’t the right way to help to our country, and professionals like you shouldn’t encourage to people like him.

Sincerely yours,

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by chaparrito
thanks chaparrito, but tomorrow, because is too late. untill tomorrow