HomeQ&ATry to find out what this means: Yo Leonor.....

Try to find out what this means: Yo Leonor.....

5
votes

Ok, try to find out

a) who is talking

b)what this means and

c) who this person is talking to...

not easy, I promisewink

Llamó mi padre el otro día al colegio. Estaba yo en la fiesta de fin de curso, disfrazada de Cristiano Ronaldo, cuando sonó el teléfono de la señorita, me puse, y se me cortó el rollo. Hola, cariño. Qué pasa, padre, qué has hecho ahora. Nada, mi amor, es que te aviso para que no te asustes: mamá y yo nos hemos quedado encerrados en un ascensor un ratito. Bendito sea Dios, es que no gano para disgustos con vosotros, ya no sabéis qué hacer para ponerme colorada. ¿Hubo por lo menos caída libre? No, se paró en seco y no había manera de que aquello anduviera. Madre mía, qué bochorno. ¿Y qué dijisteis al salir? Que lo hicimos a propósito para no irnos de Girona. Válgame san válgame, qué cosa más cursi. Padre, lo vuestro es muy fuerte, te lo juro. ¿Haríais manitas, por lo menos? Qué va. Iba también el President de la Generalitat catalana y no nos parecía el momento. ¿Montilla? ¿Os ha visto un médico? Mira que la alegría que desprende ese hombre puede ser letal. No se te ocurra hacer esas bromas delante de tu madre, que te mete en un correccional. Hala, venga, chiquitina, pórtate bien, so bicho.

10991 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Great exercise Heidita, but way over my head. - BobK, NOV 8, 2009
Thanks bob, I am trying to give the more advanced students somethng to think about...and this is real advanced stuff!! - 00494d19, NOV 8, 2009

29 Answers

3
votes

Second Try


Father - Prince Felipe of Asturia

Daughter - Infanta Leonor


Leonor: My father called the school the other day. I was at the end of semester/end of course party disguised as Cristiano Ronaldo (the soccer player?) when the teacher’s phone rang, and spoiled all my fun.

Father: “Hey Darling.”

Leonor: What is it dad, what have you gone and done now?

Father: Nothing, my love. I just wanted to let you know so that you not get worried: Mama and I have been trapped in an elevator for a while.

Leonor: My God (blessed be God), I just can't win with all the trouble you guys get into, it doesn't (you can't) even make me blush anymore. Did you fall out at least (jokingly asking if they had plummeted from/in the elevator)?

Father: No, it stopped dead and there's no way that would happen.

Leonor: Christ! what an embarrassment. And what did you say upon getting out?

Father: That we did it on purpose, so as not to leave Girona.

Leonor: Help me saints, help me! How tacky can you be. Daddy, you are too much, I swear. Would you at least smooch a little?.

Father: No way. It didn't seem to be appropriate to do it with the President of Catalonia watching (The President of Catalonia was also going, and (so) the timing was wrong).

Leonor: Montilla (the president)? Have you guys been to (seen) a doctor? Be careful, the joy that man can take away can be lethal.

Father: Don't happen to make these jokes in front of your mother, that she (or she'll) put you in a reformatory. Come on now little one, you behave yourself you naughty girl (affectionately).


updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Way to go, Izan, no esperaba menos de ti!! - 00494d19, NOV 8, 2009
I am surprised....the entire time I was doing this I felt like I was trying to make 2 + 2 = 5 - Izanoni1, NOV 8, 2009
Wow! - webdunce, NOV 8, 2009
4
votes

This made my head hurt. At the end it made no sense at all. This was torture!

My father called the college the other day. I had been in the graduation party disguised as Christiano Renaldo when the teacher's phone rang. I stopped and shut up.

Father: "Hello darling."

Daughter: "What's up dad? What's been going on?"

Father: "Nothing my dear, it's just that I need to tell you to not be afraid. Your mom and I have been stuck in an elevator for awhile."

Daughter: "Blessed be God, it doesn't help me to be mad at you guys. Now you don't know how to make me blush. Were they at least moving freely?

Father: "No, it stopped dead and wouldn't budge. My Mother, how embarrasing!"

Daughter: "And what did you say to make it go?"

Father: "That we did it on purpose so as to not go to Girona. Goodness gracious! What a goofy thing."

Daughter: "Dad, you're as tough as nails, I swear. Did you at least hold each other? (Why not?)

Father: the President of the Catalana Generalitat was there too, but we didn't think it was the right moment.

Daughter: ¿Montilla? Has a doctor seen you guys?

Father: He saw that the joy that follows this guy can be fatal.

Daughter: Don't ever make these jokes in front of mom, or she'll have you committed.

Father: "Ha! Come on, little girl.Be good you little rugrat."

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Goyo
Wow. You are the man. - Seitheach, NOV 7, 2009
Inpressive. - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
Do they really use "rugrat" in Spanish? jeje - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
It's more like little bug in Spain. (I guess) - Seitheach, NOV 7, 2009
"la rata alfombra"... It doesn't reallly roll of the tongue as easily as "rugrat". - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
I like that though. - Seitheach, NOV 7, 2009
Guys, I had no idea what I was doing. My translation can't be right. - Goyo, NOV 7, 2009
Hey Phil, I bumped up your Sottish riddle. If you want to keep it at the top, you better give out some clues. - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
1
vote

Remember, Leonor is just 4 and her sister is 2. I am going to post a new text this night.

Apparently 4 year old Spanish is too advanced for me. Maybe you should post some 2 year old level stuff. smile

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

No, se paró en seco y no había manera de que aquello anduviera.

No. It stopped dead and there was no way it was going to move (no way to get it moving).

¿Y qué dijisteis al salir?

And what did you say when you got out?

Que lo hicimos a propósito para no irnos de Girona.

That we did it on purpose, so as not to (have to) leave Girona.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by samdie
bieeeeeeeeen - 00494d19, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

Congratulations to everybody!! I must admit this has been real hard and I am very happy you all almost got it. Good try everybody, but as Izan tuned in later, he had a good insight, jeje, good catch on almost all the stuff.

Remember, Leonor is just 4 and her sister is 2. I am going to post a new text this night.

Leonor: My father called the school the other day. I was at the end of semester/end of course party disguised as Cristiano Ronaldo (the soccer player?, yes, that's him) when the teacher’s phone rang, and spoiled all my fun.-------excellent

Leonor: My God (blessed be God), I just can't win with all the trouble you guys get into, it doesn't (you can't) even make me blush anymore. Did you fall out at least (jokingly asking if they had plummeted from/in the elevator)?-------not quite, but very good----explanation below

Father: No, it stopped dead and there was no way to make if move again.

Leonor: Christ! what an embarrassment. And what did you say upon getting out?

Father: That we did it on purpose, so as not to leave Girona.-----yesssssssssssssssssss

Leonor: Help me saints, help me! --------yesssssssHow tacky can you be. Daddy, you are too much, I swear. Would you at least smooch a little?.

Father: No way. It didn't seem to be appropriate to do it with the President of Catalonia watching (The President of Catalonia was also going, and (so) the timing was wrong).---excellent

Leonor: Montilla (the president)? Have you guys been to (seen) a doctor? Be careful, the joy that man irradiates can be lethal.-----very sarcastic

Father: Don't happen to make these jokes in front of your mother, that she (or she'll) put you in a reformatory. Come on now little one, you behave yourself you naughty girl (affectionately).------excellent

The only part which was not quite...

Leonor: My God (blessed be God), I just don't get a break with you you will kill me with all this displeasure/upsetting behaviour **, you simply don't know what to do to make me blush these days.**

Did the elevator have a free fall at least? ---typical child here, she wants to see something exciting to happenwink

Why the reference to Ronaldo? She is a football fan and a well know critic and always writes about her team: Atlético de Madrid, who by the way, was beaten by Real Madrid yesterdayraspberry

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Aaaahh..."Irradiates" That sounds so much better. - Izanoni1, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

Ok, fine.... I changed my profile to Beginner instead of intermediate.

I'm going to spend a month in a Spanish immersion tutoring dealio in a week or two. After that, I hope to bump my level up to intermediate.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
I'm jealous. I may have to rewrite my work schedule so I work with my Puerto Rican Soldier. - Seitheach, NOV 7, 2009
I am so jealous!! - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
We must have sent that at the same time because I know I was jealous first. - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
I've lived in a predominantly Spanish speaking community for 20 years and never bothered to learn the language until recently. Half the people on my block are native Spanish speakers. - lorenzo9, NOV 7, 2009
I'm taking advantage of every soldier here that speaks Spanish. I already took all their music. :) - Seitheach, NOV 7, 2009
And Nicole. If you were jealous first it would be up there first. Ha! - Seitheach, NOV 7, 2009
You just caught me on a slow typing day. - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
Three more and lorenzo gets another medal. Ok two more now. - Seitheach, NOV 7, 2009
Uno - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
Dos - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
My favorite Spanish musician is still Segovia - lorenzo9, NOV 7, 2009
I love Segovia. And Eduardo Fernandez. - Seitheach, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

My father called the school the other day. I was at the end of semester/end of course party disguised as Cristiano Ronaldo (the soccer player?) when the teacher’s phone rang, I became myself (again) and cut the crap (changed out of character). “Hey Darling.” What’s up dad, what have you done now? Nothing, my love. It’s just that I wanted to warn you so that you not get worried: Mama and I have been trapped in an elevator for a while. Thank God, It’s just like there’s no end to the crap you put me through, don’t you already know how much you embarrass me (how much you make me blush). Have you at least gotten free (has it at least gotten unstuck)? No, it stopped dead and it doesn’t seem to be moving. My God (momma mia) what a letdown. And what are you going to do about getting out? (it’s not) Like we did this so as not to come to Girona (sarcastically). Good Lord, what next (what else are you going to do to me). Daddy, you are too much, I swear. Would you at least make out. Sure. (but) The President of Catalonia is here too and (so) it doesn’t seem to be the right moment. Montilla (the president)? Have you been seen by a doctor (Has a doctor seen you)? Watch out the joy that man can take away (steal) can be lethal (I am assuming that Montilla must not be a very popular president by the sarcastic remarks). Don’t think about (let it cross your mind) to make those jokes in front of your mother, that she put you in a reformatory (don't let your mother hear those jokes unless you want to end up in a reformatory). Your joking, come on now, little girl, behave yourself, little brat (I’m assuming affectionately-my little brat)


updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I like the Little brat on the end there. I thought of that last night after I went to bed. - Seitheach, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

To all the brave men and women who have the guts to tackle this, I salute you. big surprise

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Rex_W
1
vote

Llamó mi padre el otro día al colegio. My father called the other day at school.

Estaba yo en la fiesta de fin de curso, disfrazada de Cristiano Ronaldo, cuando sonó el teléfono de la señorita, me puse, y se me cortó el rollo. I was at the end of year party dressed like Chistiano Ronaldo when the girls phone rang, for me, and I was bored to death.

Hola, cariño. Hello dear.

Qué pasa, padre, qué has hecho ahora. What's up dad? What have you done now?

Nada, mi amor, es que te aviso para que no te asustes: mamá y yo nos hemos quedado encerrados en un ascensor un ratito. Nothing, my dear, I just wanted to warn you so you don't worry: Your mother and I have been locked in an elevator for a while.

Bendito sea Dios, es que no gano para disgustos con vosotros, ya no sabéis qué hacer para ponerme colorada. Blessed be God, I can't win for losing with you, everything you do makes me blush.

¿Hubo por lo menos caída libre? Did it at least freefall?

No, se paró en seco y no había manera de que aquello anduviera. No, it stopped short and there is no way to walk out.

Madre mía, qué bochorno. Mama mia how embarassing. (we actually say mama mia here in Oklahoma)

¿Y qué dijisteis al salir? And what did you say when it went?

Que lo hicimos a propósito para no irnos de Girona. That we did it on purpose not to have to go to Girona.

Válgame san válgame, qué cosa más cursi. Help me, but this is corny.

Padre, lo vuestro es muy fuerte, te lo juro. Dad, you're very shocking, I swear.

¿Haríais manitas, por lo menos? Would you at least send us a handyman?

Qué va. Iba también el President de la Generalitat catalana y no nos parecía el momento. What the heck. It seems that the President of the Government of Catalonia was there too. (I'm lost on this one)

¿Montilla? Who Montilla?

¿Os ha visto un médico? Have you seen a doctor?

Mira que la alegría que desprende ese hombre puede ser letal. It seems the joy that follows him can be deadly.

No se te ocurra hacer esas bromas delante de tu madre, que te mete en un correccional. Don't make jokes like that around your mother, she'll have you committed.

Hala, venga, chiquitina, pórtate bien, so bicho. Haha, come on, little one, bad kid.

Leonor talking to her dad.

updated NOV 7, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
I am impressed. - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
Heidi's not :( jajajaja - Seitheach, NOV 7, 2009
1
vote

Llamó mi padre el otro día al colegio.

I called my Dad the other day at school.

Estaba yo en la fiesta de fin de curso, disfrazada de Cristiano Ronaldo, cuando sonó el teléfono de la señorita, me puse, y se me cortó el rollo.

I was at a party at the end of classes, dressed up as Cristiano Ronaldo, when the phone rang, I answered it, and it surprised me.

Hola, cariño. Qué pasa, padre, qué has hecho ahora.

Hello, dear. What's up, Dad, what have you don today.

Nada, mi amor, es que te aviso para que no te asustes: mamá y yo nos hemos quedado encerrados en un ascensor un ratito.

Nothing, my love, this is to let you know so you won't be scared: your mother and I were stuck in an elevator for a bit.

Bendito sea Dios, es que no gano para disgustos con vosotros, ya no sabéis qué hacer para ponerme colorada.

Thanks to God, nothing to upset you, nor anything to make me redfaced.

¿Hubo por lo menos caída libre?

Were you at least in free fall?

No, se paró en seco y no había manera de que aquello anduviera.

No, it stopped dead and we couldn't move.

Madre mía, qué bochorno.

My God, how embarrassing.

¿Y qué dijisteis al salir?

And what did you say when you got out?

Que lo hicimos a propósito para no irnos de Girona.

That we weren't going to Girona.

Válgame san válgame, qué cosa más cursi.

My God, that thing was so corny.

Padre, lo vuestro es muy fuerte, te lo juro.

Dad, your thing is very strong, I swear.

¿Haríais manitas, por lo menos?

Did the handyman come, at least?

Qué va.

That happened.

Iba también el President de la Generalitat catalana y no nos parecía el momento.

In walked the President of the Catalan Parliament and we saw each other for a moment.

¿Montilla?

Sherry?

¿Os ha visto un médico?

Have you seen a doctor?

Mira que la alegría que desprende ese hombre puede ser letal.

He looked, thank God, we can infer that man can be lethal.

No se te ocurra hacer esas bromas delante de tu madre, que te mete en un correccional.

Don't make these jokes about me in front of your mother, she'll put you in reform school

Hala, venga, chiquitina, pórtate bien, so bicho.

Goodbye and behave yourself.

It still makes no sense.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

HI Lorenzo, did you find out who is talking and who to?

Leonor de Todos los Santos de Borbón Ortiz talking to her Dad. ???

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
good catch;) - 00494d19, NOV 7, 2009
1
vote

I called my Dad the other day at school. I was at a party at the end of classes, dressed as Cristiano Ronaldo, when the girl's phone rang. I answered and he told me to get real. Hi, dear. What's happening, Dad, what have you done today? Nothing, my love, I just wanted to warn you and not scare you: your Mother and I were stuck in an elevator for a while. Thank God nothing disguting happened, nothing that made me blush. Could we at least get free? No, we were stuck and couldn't get out. How embarrassing. And what would you say about going out? There wnet our plans to go to Girona. Oh my God, what could be worse.Dad you see is very strong, I swear. Did a handyman come, at least? That happened. The Presdient of the Catalan Parliament also came and we saw each other for a moment. Montilla/ did you see a doctor? He looked and it was geat, he can be lethal. Don't tell these jokes in from of your Mother or she'll put you in detention. Goodbye girl, behave yourself, you bug.

Leonor de Todos los Santos de Borbón Ortiz

updated NOV 7, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
And the heat..the heat! El bochorno! - mountaingirl123, NOV 7, 2009
0
votes

My dad called me the other day at college. I was at a party celebrating the end of the semester, and I was dressed as Cristiano Ronaldo, when the lady's phone rang, {me puse, y se me} cut the roll.

"Hi, Son."

"How's it going, Dad? What have you been up to lately?"

"Nothing much, Son. I just wanted to let you know, but not to scare you: your mother and I have been trapped in an elevator for a little while."

"{A possibly sacrilegious interjection removed} I guess you guys didn't think I had enough problems already, so you decided to embarass me all the more. Is there at least a way to free-fall?"

"No, it stopped suddenly and there is no way by which we could leave."

"Mamma mia! This is so embarassing! And, what did you say to the leaving?" (At this point I gave up)

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Okay, so I'm thinking I'll put off applying for a translator's position at the UN. I could cause a war or something. - webdunce, NOV 8, 2009
And, apparently, I was totally off in assuming it was a son at college...instead of a daughter. - webdunce, NOV 8, 2009
I wondered about a Dad calling his son "dear"...but oh well...only boys go to college, right? - webdunce, NOV 8, 2009
web, your start was very good, next time you must try again..;) - 00494d19, NOV 8, 2009
0
votes

OK, I am a pre-beginner, apparently! (I will be changing my profile in just a second)

LOL

Anyway, I sort of liked my version - you know, the one with the priest?

I can't take another crack at it until late tonight, as we are leaving the house for the day. Even with more time, I seriously doubt I will crack it. Other people are doing a stellar job...

If that darn Leonor had a cat, I'd be a lot more motivated!

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Montilla? ¿Os ha visto un médico? Mira que la alegría que desprende ese hombre puede ser letal. Extremely sarcastic, try again.

If looks could kill, that man would be deadly.

de que aquello anduviera

to walk there

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS