HomeQ&ASi, quireres llamarla para ver si puede ir?

Si, quireres llamarla para ver si puede ir?

2
votes

What does llamarla mean in this context. I know that llamar means to call. Also para ver si puede ir. This has to do with seeing if able to, but what exactly?

Thanks

2342 views
updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by smarcum

4 Answers

0
votes

"para ver si puede ir" means, in order to see if he/she/it can go.

Quiereres looks to me like a mispelling, they typed er twice, so it should really be quieres, unless I am mistaken.

llamarla is, as you said, dealing with calling, when you add the direct object pronouns after an infinitive you usually append the 'la" to the end of the sentence. In this case after llamar.

I'm also guessing you don't have the ability to type accent marks right now so that first "si" should be "sí."

I believe this sentence was meant to ask:

"Yes, do you want to call her in order to see if she can go?"

updated NOV 7, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
1
vote

"llamarla" - to call her.

"If you can (or want to) call her to see if she can go" is the translation you are looking for.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

quieres llamarla - Do you want to call her

para ver si puede ir - (in order) to see if she can go

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

HI marcum, welcome to the forum smile

Nice post, you get my vote, now you can write and receive private messagesgrin

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.