HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "amanecer"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "amanecer"

2
votes

Please use a synonym or antonym of "amanecer" in a sentence. Have a great fin de semana! smile cool smile

7004 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

9 Answers

1
vote

If this is the sentence of Seitheach looking for a translation

Gloaming is the time of day when it is not fully dark ?thereon. THe sun is not up.This starts when The Yird sets day free of the night. The sky looks light orange in the gloaming.

Crepuscúlo es el hora del día cuando no es totalment oscuro al respecto. El sol no está arriba.Esto comienza cuando El Yird pone día libre del nocheEl cielo se vuelve de color naranja la luz en el crepuscúlo.

I decided The Yird are some kind of gods or wizards from times before the dark ages.

That's my story and I' m sticking to it.

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Yird is a house. More like a dugout. A Pictish thing. - Seitheach, NOV 8, 2009
But..... This is refering to the 3rd planet from from the sun.... Earth. - Seitheach, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

Gloamin' = Crepúsculo nocturno

Gloamin is the tid o day whan it is nae fell daurk thareoot, but the sun is nae up. This stairts whan The Yird fare frae day tae nicht. The sky leuks the lit oranger while in Gloamin. (a bit o' the Scottish fer ye. This isn't Gaelic by the way.)

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Sort of Scots' for those who decided not to attmpt Galeic, after all. On the other hand, if obscurity is your goal, Scots' would be a close second. - samdie, NOV 7, 2009
I tried to put this in the translator, but it didn't work. My Scottish Grandmothers are no longer with us, so I am really out of luck. - Nicole-B, NOV 7, 2009
It's not a riddle Nicole...... :) - Seitheach, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

Un sinónimo. ----> "Alba" = Daybreak

El sacerdote de parroquia fue vestido en su alb al alba.

The parish priest was dressed in his alb at dawn.

 

Un Antónimo ----> "El anochecer" = Nightfall

Al anochecer, fue el tiempo para las oraciones de la tarde.

By nightfall, it was time for evening prayers.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Gloamin is the tid o day whan it is nae fell daurk thareoot, but the sun is nae up. This stairts whan The Yird fare frae day tae nicht. The sky leuks the lit oranger while in Gloamin.

Twilight is the time of day when it is not fully dark out, but the sun is not up. This starts when the earth turns from day to night. The sky looks a bit oranger in the twilight.

El crepúsculo es la hora del día cuando no está totalmente oscuro, pero el sol no está para arriba. Este se inicia cuando la tierra se convierte día a la noche. El cielo se ve más naranja en el crepúsculo.

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Synonym= alba (daybreak)

Me encanta pasear por la playa al alba.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Alba (pronounced Alabah) is The Gaelic word for Scotland also. - Seitheach, NOV 8, 2009
0
votes

Prefiero lugar de amanecer. Despertar sonidos tan deseperado.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Moe lo siento. Usé una de sus palabras.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

O.K. If anyone can figure out Seitheach's sentence and translate it to English and Spanish, I will vote for you and then choose you as the best answer. If you don't care about the extra 30 points...try it anyway. I think it is as challenging as Heidi's riddle. smile

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Don't miss out on this. More brain training!!!

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.