The original meaning of Easter

0
votes

According to the meaning of the original word easter, it has nothing to do with the resurrection of our Lord Jesus Christ?

3455 views
updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by josejcarrera

5 Answers

4
votes

Nah it's a pagan holiday to celebrate the goddess Ishtar, whose name is also pronounced just like "Easter". Pay no mind to that though, it's all about commercialism and easter bunnies and candy. Nobody's paying homage to Ishtar these days. Not even Hallmark.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

No thanks I wont. ask again

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by josejcarrera
0
votes

Just as this question has nothing to do with Spanish grammar or translation. I recommend using the General Discussion forum to talk about your religious beliefs.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Stobber
0
votes
updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
thanks, the second link is a very interesting site to read overall.
0
votes

Lol. I reckon so. Those sites are hardly reputable my good man. link text link text

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle