HomeQ&AWhen to use Y or E

When to use Y or E

1
vote

Do you simply use 'e' (and) if the next word starts with a vowel and 'y' everywhere else?

27321 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Dallas

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi Dallas!

Here's a simple way to think about it:

Think of the sound the Spanish 'y' makes. Now, any Spanish words that have that same sound at the beginning (hielo, izquierda) would be proceeded by 'e' instead of 'y' when you want to say 'and'.

The same principle applies to using 'o' and 'u' for saying 'or' in Spanish.

That was a good question. I hope that helps! smile

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Good answer! - Alicia-53, NOV 6, 2009
2
votes

"y" is used for "and" except when it comes before a word starting with "i" or "h" when it changes to "e". As Chaparrito says - it's when the same sound as "y" follows that you change it to "e". The reason being that it is easier to say and be distinguished - otherwise the sounds all roll into one. e.g. padre e hijo (father and son)

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by weetibbs
"Padre e hijo" Nice example Weetibbs! :-) - chaparrito, NOV 6, 2009
1
vote

Hola Dallas, mira la lección "Learn Spanish 4.2" para una buena explicación del uso de 'e' y 'y', también 'o' y 'u'.

(Hello Dalla, look at the lesson "Learn Spanish 4.2" for a good explanation of the use of 'e' and 'y', as well as 'o' and 'u'.)

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by jrey0474
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS