HomeQ&AEntendi o Entiendo?

Entendi o Entiendo?

1
vote

Entendi vs. Entiendo - Is it more common to say 'yo entendi' than 'yo entiendo' when expressing reassurance to a speaker that you understand what they are trying to convey? In English we almost always use the present tense of understand, eg., 'I understand what you're saying.' But I often hear Spanish speakers using the past tense to express the same concept.

14749 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by laurinha

4 Answers

1
vote

I don't hear the past tense of entender as often as the present tense.

I understand what you're saying. Entiendo lo que estás diciendo.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Rex_W
1
vote

Antes no entendí, ahora entiendo.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

It may be different in Latin American Spanish, but in peninsular Spanish we typically say exactly what you would say in English: "entiendo" if we're talking about the present, and "entendi" if we're talking about something having understood something in the past.

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by asdfghjkl4
posted by asdfghjkl4
0
votes

entendi is preterite as in past- entiendo is right now

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by iankaploski
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.