How to greet young children in Spanish?

2
votes

Please help mesmile I am studying with 3 cutest kids from Puerto Rico. I really like them and would love to know if there is a way to greet them in Spanish like we do here "hi, baby or hi sweety" something like that.....

9847 views
updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by oxanayakubik

8 Answers

2
votes

Another common way of showing affection is by adding -ito/-ita to their names or descriptions.

Literally translated, it means "little", but it usually is used as an endearing nickname.

For instance: Barbara becomes Barbarita Jorge becomes Jorgito etc.

It only works on some names (on others it can sound very awkward). If you aren't sure, you might want to listen to the parents and see if they are calling them by a diminutive nickname.

You can also say: "¡Hola chiquitos!" or "¡Hola chiquititos!" Which translate to something like "Hello favorite little kids!" or "Hello little little ones!"

But be careful - don't let your younger sister catch you calling your other sister hermanita if you don't call her that....that could show that you favor one and not the other.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by sludgefaerie
Yes, I had wondered about Heidita :-)
Thank you for your help, I really appreciate it:)
2
votes

"Hola, cariño" is more or less "Hello, sweetie" "Hola, cielo" is literally "Hello, heaven", but it is a common way to express endearment, like "pumpkin" or "sweetie". Another is "chatico". Literally, it means "little pig-nosed", but it is not considered rude, but rather endearing.

updated NOV 7, 2009
edited by asdfghjkl4
posted by asdfghjkl4
2
votes

Well I actually agree with Jaysprout's greetings most kids are treated like trash, or in America anyway. This is just my opinion. The adults of America expect way too much out of us kids.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by eric_collins
I find the opposite is true. Kids are spoiled, at least in my area.
Where do you live? You need to come to Northeast Tennessee for a day or two and then see what you think.
Be glad you didn't grow up a century ago, or even 50 years ago
i totally agree that kids here are spoiled. We have warm houses, food, family, and education, and pretty much all we have to do to earn it is not break the law.
2
votes

I find tripping them, knocking ice cream cones out of their hands or just pushing them over (any of these can be followed by pointing at them and laughing) to be quite satisfying.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by jaysprout
Yes, it is a child-hating society in this country.
Which country is that?
Spoken like a true father! ;-)
I wasn't asking for idiotic answers, I asked for help. Thanks!
2
votes

¡Hola, chicos! (Hello, kids!)

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Hi Marianne! - That's a nice one!
0
votes

Cariño/a and cielo sounds to me like chat speak like a guy to a lady that he would like to get to know better so is it acceptable to address young children likewise I mean you wouldn't want to get run in for saying something in all innocence to a child so does it all depend on wether or not you are aquainted with the child.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
No, my mom has called me these things ever since I was young. You could also use it to pick someone up, but it would be very clear from the context that you were not trying to pick up a 5 year old.
I would be "cariño" for both, male and female. Not such thing as "cariña" in Spanish :P
0
votes

Thanks for that Sludge that sounds a better way of addressing young children, use diminutives.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Hola: mocosos.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by samdie
A room full of cynics, I see
y monos.