HomeQ&AQuestions just for fun?

Questions just for fun?

6
votes

Please don't misunderstand this post - Moe's suggestions regarding advice for new users are great, and Heidita's actions to promote a more friendly feel to this forum are wonderful, but I am wondering - what about the posts that are just for fun?

I love these. I would like to think that, if we were all studying together at a bricks and mortar college, we would get together for coffee after lessons and have long rambling discussions about all kinds of things. We might play word games, discuss the happenings of the day, or share funny stories.

Of course, there are lots of people who do make posts like this - (I won't attempt to name some as I'm sure to miss the most important ones out!) - but it is difficult for a newcomer like me to work out just what would be welcome on the forum. Often, I have a story or observation that I would like to share to amuse people, or to provoke a discussion, but I don't do it as I'm not sure how it would be received.

I think it would be lovely to have a "community" section where we could post these frivolous and time-wasting fun things for others to ignore or enjoy as they saw fit, without feeling that we were encroaching on the more serious business of the "learning" forum. Or, if that is not possible, perhaps some guidelines on what, other than serious questions, is acceptable.

1756 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
Great post! - --Mariana--, NOV 6, 2009
Great idea, Sheila! - Alicia-53, NOV 6, 2009
ditto! great idea - theMax, NOV 6, 2009
great idea. - webdunce, NOV 16, 2009

3 Answers

4
votes

Often, I have a story or observation that I would like to share to amuse people, or to provoke a discussion, but I don't do it as I'm not sure how it would be received.

I think if you do it in both languages it might not only be interesting but also it'll be on track with the objective of this site. I also don't think you should worry about how your topic will be received, as long as is not offensive or something that might stir a lot of controversy. Just try it. Good idea.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
I agree completely with this.Even general "non-text book' discussion is still a learning experience.. and gives good practice for me at least to try and respond and practice spanish - cheeseisyummy, NOV 6, 2009
4
votes

Sheila said:

I think it would be lovely to have a "community" section where we could post these frivolous and time-wasting fun things...

From what I understand the forum to be, this is what the General Discussions category is all about.

We've had discussions regarding football, what time do you get up, where do you live, etc. So, anything really goes in that category.

However, if you don't like arguments I'd advise you to stay away from politics and religion. lol. wink

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
P.s. I love the general questons and "chatting over coffee." - --Mariana--, NOV 6, 2009
de acuerdo, I think the "general discussion" questions add a flavor to the forum that is often lacking in other similar Spanish language forums. - Izanoni1, NOV 6, 2009
2
votes

I'm sure some of the members who replied to Heidita's posts felt we had become too acedemic and inflexible. I don't think this was supposed to happen. Like you, I hope we have kicked the door back open and opened windows to let the fresh air back in.

 

Solamente hágalo!

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Moe
How true!! ¡Es la verdad! - Jason7R, NOV 6, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.