What is the translation for "friends" in spanish?

1
vote

What is the translation of the word"friends", in spanish?

6151 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by Jason7R
posted by snickers9

6 Answers

3
votes

Hi again Snickers.

This would be perfect word to look up in our dictionary, which is located at the top of this screen.

As for your question:

Friends = Amigos

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Adios amigo, adios my friend sang Jim Reeves.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

Es un progama de televisión.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by 00515f39
mortimerfran...too funny!! jejejejejeje :)
0
votes

btw, i love snickers wink haha anyways i'll make it terse- amigos/amigas mixed boy and girl friends/ all girl friends

But make sure u dont get this confused: a boyfriend is el novio and a girl friend is la novia. Amigos/amigas is for a friendly relationship.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by iankaploski
0
votes

Well, if I understand right, you're looking for different ways to say friend.

Singular

Amigo - Friend

Compa - Homie/Homez

Guey also spelled (by mexicans as) Wey (which should have an umlautz above it) - Dude/Homie (but it's a more friendly version, as in, you would probably only say guey to a friend or someone you're being friendly with)

Plural

Combo (typically a Puerto Rican term) - Crew/Group (like "voy con mi combo")

Weyes/Weyas - Dudes/Homiez (Friends)

Amigos - (por supuesto) Friends

Compas - Homiez

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
0
votes

As Marianne said the Dictionary would be the place to start for things like this. But beyond the base dictionary entry remember that a mixed sex group always takes the masculine form of address. When saying "my friends" for example, it would be

  • mis amigos (group of all male friends)
  • mis amigos (group of male and female friends)
  • mis amigas (group of all female friends)

Hope that helps.

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by jacob4408
posted by jacob4408