HomeQ&Allevo o usar. Which would be more approptiate?

llevo o usar. Which would be more approptiate?

2
votes

I am trying to say. "I need a sweater to wear." I am given two different interpretations from our translator and another that I regularly use.

2036 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r

4 Answers

4
votes

Llevar is the verb typically used for meaning to wear clothes (it technically means to take). Yo necesito un sueter para llevar.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by luhzon89
I agree. - --Mariana--, NOV 6, 2009
0
votes

asdfghjkl4 replied: "Necesito un sueter que (yo) pueda usar" ...

Wouldn't that be "puedo usar" ?

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by jacob4408
posted by jacob4408
Nope. Subjunctive. - samdie, NOV 6, 2009
0
votes

I agree, "un sueter para llevar" is more like saying "a sweater to go".

You could say "Necesito llevar un sueter", which is "I need to wear a sweater", or you could say "Necesito un sueter que (yo) pueda usar", which is "I need a sweater that I can use/wear"

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by asdfghjkl4
0
votes

Comida para llevar and you are going to eat it not wear it, un sueter para llevar means a sweater to take away, yes you would use the verb llevar to describe what article of clothing someone was wearing examples: lleva una camisa azul, lleva gafas etc. to say that you are going to wear something you would use the verb ponerse. Para la fiesta voy a ponerme un traje azul. Ayer ví a Maria en la fiesta y llevó un vestido muy bonito.

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.